AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
teflon
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 1 of 7 (1,399 Views)

Image .ecw

1399 Views, 6 Replies
03-22-2012 10:11 AM

I have read in an image .ecw with "Map> insert" and also "Data Connect".
However MAP misplaced the image even though the coordinate is in the file ewwx is correct.
It is correctly positioned with ArcGIS.
Why ArcGIS does right but the MAP fails?
Can anyone find the error in the screenshot?

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,785
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 7 (1,381 Views)

Re: Image .ecw

03-22-2012 01:52 PM in reply to: teflon

Try this: with Notepad, change from comma to point:

 

0.060367790095918798
-0.19047493008779257
-0.19041557728784345
-0.060162200272977327
762907.22959315591
7460838.1234895689

  

Mentor
teflon
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 7 (1,375 Views)

Re: Image .ecw

03-22-2012 04:36 PM in reply to: teflon

Thanks!

Already done that! But it does not work!

There are three files:

.ewwx

.xml

.ecw (the image)

 

I changed the commas in .ewwx to points but no success!

I even tried and removed other files away but it still insert the image at wrong coordinates.

 

 

Mentor
Robert_Fritz
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 4 of 7 (1,373 Views)

Re: Image .ecw

03-22-2012 11:38 PM in reply to: teflon

Hi,

 

when you check the coordinate settings in the "insertion" tab in the "Image Correlation" dialog bôx - are the different from the ones displayed in the "Source" tab?

 

If so, change the drawing units to Meter and see if that helps (command: _units -afaik).

 

Rob

http://raumpatrouille3d.blogspot.ch/
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,785
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 5 of 7 (1,369 Views)

Re: Image .ecw

03-23-2012 12:21 AM in reply to: teflon

Maybe Autocad is able to read the embedded header of your georeferenced image, so try to copy ONLY the .ECW to a new folder (without worldfile or other stuff) and _MAPIINSERT it: any changes?

Distinguished Contributor
matTech
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 6 of 7 (1,340 Views)

Re: Image .ecw

03-26-2012 03:56 PM in reply to: teflon

The images are going to work when you do a FDO connection or use ArcGIS because those methods will reproject or transform the image to match the current coordinate system. The MAPIINSERT command will not transform the imagery on the fly. You would need Raster Design to do what you are asking and the command would be IINSERT. There are two ways of doing what you need to do.

 

1. Find out the coordinate system of the imagery. Make a new drawing with the coordinate system of the imagery and MAPIINSERT the imagery. Save. Open the drawing you want to insert the imagery into, attach the drawing and do a query from the drawing with the imagery.

 

2. Create a shapefile with the imagery boundary while using arcgis. Import the shapefile into your drawing and manually pick the points of of entry, scale and rotate.

 

Hope that helps.

*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 601
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 7 of 7 (1,310 Views)

Re: Image .ecw

03-28-2012 06:32 AM in reply to: teflon

This is why I'm estatic that Raster Design is now included with IDS 2013!

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.