AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Jfactory
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 1 of 5 (181 Views)

I re-installed ACAD, now my shp files are corrupted?? Please help

181 Views, 4 Replies
07-31-2013 01:19 PM

There has been a different ongoing issue I'm having. I came to a point where I thought it was best to uninstall / reinstall.

 

Now I have the old issue plus new ones.

 

My shp files say there is an inconsistency in number of objects.  I can't do anything with them!

 

Another thread said to delete the .idx files in the folder. I did that. No luck.

 

How can I uncorrupt these files? I am desperate to get them, it's like 4 months of work!

 

P.S. Windows 7. ACAD Map 3D 2013 w/ sp 2.1.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (177 Views)

Re: I re-installed ACAD, now my shp files are corrupted?? Please help

07-31-2013 02:06 PM in reply to: Jfactory

Hi,

 

>> My shp files say there is an inconsistency in number of objects

What command did you use that tells you that? _MAPIMPORT or _MAPCONNECT?

Whatever command you used, try the other one :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
Jfactory
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 3 of 5 (171 Views)

Re: I re-installed ACAD, now my shp files are corrupted?? Please help

07-31-2013 02:48 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thank you for your reply, but neither worked, unfortunately.

 

I mainly use _mapconnect. I tried _mapimport and it still said it was corrupted or does not have the same number of objects as the .shx file.  Which is strange because i've only and always edited these files using _mapconnect and I always check in the data.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 5 (169 Views)

Re: I re-installed ACAD, now my shp files are corrupted?? Please help

07-31-2013 02:51 PM in reply to: Jfactory

Hi,

 

sorry to say, but I have no tool that repairs SHP-data (and have not searched for anyone yet).

So I guess it's time for a restore from previous backups (or use Google to search for SHP-repair software).

 

Sorry, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,029
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 5 (160 Views)

Re: I re-installed ACAD, now my shp files are corrupted?? Please help

07-31-2013 04:05 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I have an old exe that repairs shp files on my old pc sitting in the corner. In the mean time here are two that may work

http://freegeographytools.com/2009/fixing-corrupt-shapefiles

http://freegeographytools.com/2009/fixing-corrupt-shapefiles 

I can't say if they work or not so use at your own risk.

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.