AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
MyDigitalParadise
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-08-2013
Message 1 of 22 (357 Views)

How to automatically assign a scaled block to a point feature

357 Views, 21 Replies
02-08-2013 09:13 PM

I know it can be done but have had little luck finding how.  I need to Convert GIS features to an engineering friendly cad file and I'm stumped at the point of assigning blocks to the points.  Can anyone point me in the right direction?

 

Also another issue is that I would often need to assign those blocks based on field values.  Noob questions I know but it's my one critical step I've not sorted out.

 

Thanks

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 22 (352 Views)

Re: How to automatically assign a scaled block to a point feature

02-09-2013 06:17 AM in reply to: MyDigitalParadise

Hi,

 

>> I need to Convert GIS features

What type of "GIS features" do you have?

It might be possible that command _MAPIMPORT is a help, but at least we should know what you have (more exactly than described)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
MyDigitalParadise
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-08-2013
Message 3 of 22 (346 Views)

Re: How to automatically assign a scaled block to a point feature

02-09-2013 02:24 PM in reply to: MyDigitalParadise

I have point features in a GeoDatabase (utility features).  It is easy to export out a CAD file but I need to apply blocks to make those points actually visible.   When I just export out the points from ArcGIS to CAD they are simple 1pt dots in the file so I am looking for a way to use AutoCAD map to pull in those fetures into my AutoCAD map 2011 and then save out the results in a basic CAD format our engineering department can use. with their standard CAD licenses.  (I.E. 2D flat basic CAD files in basic arcitectural scale)

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,705
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 22 (343 Views)

Re: How to automatically assign a scaled block to a point feature

02-09-2013 02:44 PM in reply to: MyDigitalParadise

Set PDMODE=35 then perform a _REGEN, sir.

Contributor
MyDigitalParadise
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-08-2013
Message 5 of 22 (335 Views)

Re: How to automatically assign a scaled block to a point feature

02-09-2013 05:56 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

Well that will make the points nicely visible and is one option for me but I wish to apply a cad block to each point and really need to be able to do that.  So if you can help to that next point I'd really appriciate it.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 22 (331 Views)

Re: How to automatically assign a scaled block to a point feature

02-09-2013 06:12 PM in reply to: MyDigitalParadise

Hi,

 

>> I wish to apply a cad block to each point

My first tip was: command _MAPIMPORT ==> that does what you want. Not looked at it?

E.g. export your data from ArcGIS as SHP, then start command _MAPIMPORT in Map3D, after selecting this SHP you get to a dialog where you can select a block in the last column (the block-definition has to exist in the current drawing).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
MyDigitalParadise
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-08-2013
Message 7 of 22 (328 Views)

Re: How to automatically assign a scaled block to a point feature

02-09-2013 06:27 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I'm not back to work yet so I've not been able to try it.  Your example will make it much easier to try.

 I'll let you know if that works.

Contributor
Blayr15
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-14-2014
Message 8 of 22 (104 Views)

Re: How to automatically assign a scaled block to a point feature

08-14-2014 09:33 AM in reply to: MyDigitalParadise

Hi,

 

I am currently having the same sort of problem but in my case when i use the mapimport command and try to set the GIS data to blocks, the option is greyed out and I cannot figure out why.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,022
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 22 (96 Views)

Re: How to automatically assign a scaled block to a point feature

08-14-2014 03:47 PM in reply to: Blayr15

Blayr15 wrote:

Hi,

 

I am currently having the same sort of problem but in my case when i use the mapimport command and try to set the GIS data to blocks, the option is greyed out and I cannot figure out why.


Do you have any instances of the block(s) in the dwg? 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Contributor
Blayr15
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-14-2014
Message 10 of 22 (71 Views)

Re: How to automatically assign a scaled block to a point feature

09-05-2014 01:22 PM in reply to: Murph

Yes, the dwg has the blocks already set and displayed as a palette. The points I am trying to import from the .shp do not give me the option to create as blocks, it is grayed out.  

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.