Hi all,
I have for days now tried to export a 3d polyline from Autocad Map3d into ArcGis so that i may be able to view a height any where along the polyline. I just keep getting a height of zero. Does anyone know what i am doing wrong? This is driving me mad!!!!!!!!!!!
Cheers Dom666
Hi,
welcome @forums.autodesk.com !
If you have your dialog open (command _MAPEXPORT after defining the filename to export) you can go to the third tab, there you have a button for "driver options", click it and select "3D-Shape-File".
HTH, - alfred -
I've no Autocad at home to test it with 3Dpolys, but another way would be _MAPEXPORTing 'em with the geometric "Elevation" as attribute.
what is the use you are trying for? For the cursor to follow along a 3dpline and you can watch the z coordinate change on the lower left of the screen?
using DIVIDE space points along the line. selecting the 3dpl the cursor will stop at those points and return the elevation at each point. The more divisions, the more points generated.
mapexport the points to 3d shp with x1 y1 z1 will put those data in the data table and then you can query for certain z values.
dave