AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
65 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-06-2006
Post 1 of 11

Hatch islands from AutoCAD to ArcMap

898 Views, 10 Replies
06-19-2007 11:09 AM
I wonder if anyone can help me with this problem:

I have hatched some polygons in an AutoCAD 2007 file. They are polygons of golf greens, tees, and fairways and I hatched them as separate hatches. In AutoCAD the islands or holes in the middle are fine. When our GIS person brings them into ArcMap, the holes are not there, it is one solid fill. I don't know if the problem can be fixed in ArcMap as I am not much of an ArcMap user but is there something I can do different in AutoCAD to solve the problem? Or does anyone know a fix in ArcMap?

Thanks,
Katy
Distinguished Contributor
104 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-21-2003
Post 2 of 11

Re: Hatch islands from AutoCAD to ArcMap

06-19-2007 11:50 AM in reply to: katydidnt
Can you post one of the polygons as a dwg and I can see if I can get it to work? If I understand you have a polygon with a hole in the middle. And when you bring it in to Arc map the polygon is there but no hole in the middle.
Valued Contributor
65 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-06-2006
Post 3 of 11

Re: Hatch islands from AutoCAD to ArcMap

06-19-2007 12:22 PM in reply to: katydidnt
Attached is a sample area with the polygons hatched. I saved it as a 2004 dwg. The problem hatches are mostly the fairways with the islands/holes. Thanks for looking at it.

Our GIS person has done a time consuming workaround for now but it will be nice to solve the issue as we have other golf courses coming up.
Distinguished Contributor
104 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-21-2003
Post 4 of 11

Re: Hatch islands from AutoCAD to ArcMap

06-19-2007 12:46 PM in reply to: katydidnt
Well with that kind of drawing it is kind of hard to do it from map. What you can do is export the outlines first then the holes second. Then in Arc map subtract the holes from the outlines. Or what I did was exported it all as a line shp file then in arc map you can create polygons from lines and delete out the holes.

So I don’t think I have answered your question. But it can be done.

Re: Hatch islands from AutoCAD to ArcMap

06-19-2007 02:24 PM in reply to: katydidnt
Use the mpolygon command. It's on the polygon toolbar (create polygon).

Command: mpolygon

Specify start point or [Fill/Select objects/eXit]
Valued Contributor
65 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-06-2006
Post 6 of 11

Re: Hatch islands from AutoCAD to ArcMap

06-19-2007 02:35 PM in reply to: katydidnt
Thank you Murph :smileyhappy: It works perfectly!

Re: Hatch islands from AutoCAD to ArcMap

06-19-2007 07:19 PM in reply to: katydidnt
Your welcome ms didnt.
:smileyhappy:

Murph

wrote in message news:5631567@discussion.autodesk.com...
Thank you Murph :smileyhappy: It works perfectly!
Distinguished Contributor
658 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-29-2007
Post 8 of 11

Re: Hatch islands from AutoCAD to ArcMap

04-24-2008 01:20 PM in reply to: katydidnt
I am glad we archive these discussions. I was looking for a solution to this problem.

John
Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-12-2012
Post 9 of 11

Re: Hatch islands from AutoCAD to ArcMap

12-17-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: katydidnt

Nice!  Five years later and mpolygon is still the way to go.

*Expert Elite*
1,796 Posts
194 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Post 10 of 11

Re: Hatch islands from AutoCAD to ArcMap

12-17-2012 10:54 AM in reply to: msisler

msisler wrote:

mpolygon is still the way to go.


Not only, sir: a clever alternative is to create a polygon topology of your areas, then _MAPEXPORT it to .SHP format.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!