AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
clemk
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 1 of 7 (435 Views)

GIS data connection

435 Views, 6 Replies
03-12-2012 07:19 AM

We have this public server in Indiana that I am trying to figure out if Map 3D will connect to.  The directions on how to connect are here:  http://kb.iu.edu/data/aqfx.html

 

Can anyone verify / clarify for me if Map 3D 2012 is able to connect to this data?  I cannot get it to work, but I am not a Map / GIS expert by any means.

 

Thanks!

 

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 2 of 7 (389 Views)

Re: GIS data connection

03-14-2012 12:34 PM in reply to: clemk

Hi Clem-

 

I would have to assume that if you were accessing this from within the confines of the University's network that you would not need a username/password. Do you happen to know these credentials?

 

Additionally since this is a ArcGIS server, ArcSDE would probably be the connection you would use in FDO. Also you may want to try this http://www.esri.com/software/arcgis/arcgis-for-autocad/download.html and see if that helps.



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Active Contributor
clemk
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 7 (363 Views)

Re: GIS data connection

03-16-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: SethHall

Hi Seth,

 

Thanks for the input.  I have received this additional information for the public ArcSDE server on this site...

The account username is :inmap

The password is:wndrIN2day

The server name is: inmap.iu.edu

The instance name is: inmap

Oracle direct connection uses port:1522

Application connection uses port:8307

 

I have had no luck with Map 3D data connect with this information.  I get an error in Map of "unable to establish connection to provider.  FDO Provider entry point function 'CreateConnnection' returned NULL."

 

Would you kindly see if you can utilize this new information to connect to this ArcSDE server?

 

Thank you!

 

Clem

Active Contributor
dwolford
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎08-21-2008
Message 4 of 7 (358 Views)

Re: GIS data connection

03-16-2012 11:14 AM in reply to: clemk

I tried to use the information you provided and failed.  I tried using ArcSDE FDO and WFS FDO and neither could obtain a connection.

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 5 of 7 (354 Views)

Re: GIS data connection

03-16-2012 11:51 AM in reply to: clemk

By any chance are you runnign a 64-bit OS? If so please see this technical solution: http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS18800464



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Active Contributor
dwolford
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎08-21-2008
Message 6 of 7 (345 Views)

Re: GIS data connection

03-16-2012 01:19 PM in reply to: SethHall

Yup that would be my problem, I am running 64-bit Windows 7 with 64-bit AutoCAD Map 3D

Active Contributor
clemk
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 7 (317 Views)

Re: GIS data connection

03-19-2012 06:38 AM in reply to: SethHall

errr.  I remember that 64-bit issue... now that you reminded me :smileysad:

 

Thanks Seth.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.