AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
46 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 1 of 7

GIS data connection

458 Views, 6 Replies
03-12-2012 07:19 AM

We have this public server in Indiana that I am trying to figure out if Map 3D will connect to.  The directions on how to connect are here:  http://kb.iu.edu/data/aqfx.html

 

Can anyone verify / clarify for me if Map 3D 2012 is able to connect to this data?  I cannot get it to work, but I am not a Map / GIS expert by any means.

 

Thanks!

 

Product Support
723 Posts
30 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Post 2 of 7

Re: GIS data connection

03-14-2012 12:34 PM in reply to: clemk

Hi Clem-

 

I would have to assume that if you were accessing this from within the confines of the University's network that you would not need a username/password. Do you happen to know these credentials?

 

Additionally since this is a ArcGIS server, ArcSDE would probably be the connection you would use in FDO. Also you may want to try this http://www.esri.com/software/arcgis/arcgis-for-autocad/download.html and see if that helps.



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Active Contributor
46 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 3 of 7

Re: GIS data connection

03-16-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: SethHall

Hi Seth,

 

Thanks for the input.  I have received this additional information for the public ArcSDE server on this site...

The account username is :inmap

The password is:wndrIN2day

The server name is: inmap.iu.edu

The instance name is: inmap

Oracle direct connection uses port:1522

Application connection uses port:8307

 

I have had no luck with Map 3D data connect with this information.  I get an error in Map of "unable to establish connection to provider.  FDO Provider entry point function 'CreateConnnection' returned NULL."

 

Would you kindly see if you can utilize this new information to connect to this ArcSDE server?

 

Thank you!

 

Clem

Active Contributor
40 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-21-2008
Post 4 of 7

Re: GIS data connection

03-16-2012 11:14 AM in reply to: clemk

I tried to use the information you provided and failed.  I tried using ArcSDE FDO and WFS FDO and neither could obtain a connection.

Product Support
723 Posts
30 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Post 5 of 7

Re: GIS data connection

03-16-2012 11:51 AM in reply to: clemk

By any chance are you runnign a 64-bit OS? If so please see this technical solution: http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS18800464



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Active Contributor
40 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-21-2008
Post 6 of 7

Re: GIS data connection

03-16-2012 01:19 PM in reply to: SethHall

Yup that would be my problem, I am running 64-bit Windows 7 with 64-bit AutoCAD Map 3D

Active Contributor
46 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 7 of 7

Re: GIS data connection

03-19-2012 06:38 AM in reply to: SethHall

errr.  I remember that 64-bit issue... now that you reminded me :smileysad:

 

Thanks Seth.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!