AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Mennonite789
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 1 of 10 (619 Views)

Geomarker and Zoom Extents Screwed up

619 Views, 9 Replies
07-09-2012 12:17 PM

Having some issues with my Map 3D project.  When I used to work with this file the Geomarker was right in the center of my map project when I did a top view it showed the full extents.  I had an AutoCAD Crash and now the geomarker is far out and now when I do a top view of the project it zooms out to an infinite distance.  Is there a setting in AutoCAD that fixes this because I've had this happen before but I can't figure out how to fix this.  Thanks.

Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 2 of 10 (608 Views)

Re: Geomarker and Zoom Extents Screwed up

07-10-2012 03:48 AM in reply to: Mennonite789

what caused the crash?  what is "far out"?  Does Ctrl A highlight anything in the far outer fringes of the infinite distance?

 

 

What version of Map?

Active Contributor
Mennonite789
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 3 of 10 (602 Views)

Re: Geomarker and Zoom Extents Screwed up

07-10-2012 06:13 AM in reply to: parkr4st

The crash was caused by a Fatal Error on my AutoCAD Map 3D 2010 program, which I reinstalled.  The extents should normally be 1:50,000 for this project but now the far out extents is 8.45 X 10 to the power of 20.  Doing the Ctrl A function didn't show anything outside the extents.  Could this be a setting that is causing the project to use a world perspective for the zoom, rather than the local extents?

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 10 (597 Views)

Re: Geomarker and Zoom Extents Screwed up

07-10-2012 08:40 AM in reply to: Mennonite789

Set GEOMARKERVISIBILITY=0, save all, restart computer, reopen the drawing, set GEOMARKERVISIBILITY=1, zoom extents: any changes?

Active Contributor
Mennonite789
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 5 of 10 (595 Views)

Re: Geomarker and Zoom Extents Screwed up

07-10-2012 08:50 AM in reply to: Mennonite789

 

Doesn't fix the issue.

Active Contributor
Mennonite789
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 6 of 10 (587 Views)

Re: Geomarker and Zoom Extents Screwed up

07-10-2012 12:31 PM in reply to: Mennonite789

Seems to be GEOGRAPHICLOCATION is causing the issue, but when I'm trying to change it to my correct settings, it's not working and reverts back to the incorrect setting.

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 7 of 10 (558 Views)

Re: Geomarker and Zoom Extents Screwed up

07-17-2012 11:45 AM in reply to: Mennonite789

Have you checked the coordinate systems of your drawing and all of your connections? Are they all intact and correct still?



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Active Contributor
Mennonite789
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 8 of 10 (550 Views)

Re: Geomarker and Zoom Extents Screwed up

07-17-2012 01:31 PM in reply to: SethHall

I checked the map coordinate system as well as the coordinate system assigned to the Data and they are all assigned the correct coordinate system of UTM NAD83 Zone 14 Meter.  I also checked to see if there was any data that was outside causing the zoomed out projection of 10 to the power of 20 and there is nothing.  Any other suggestions?

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 9 of 10 (533 Views)

Re: Geomarker and Zoom Extents Screwed up

07-19-2012 11:55 AM in reply to: Mennonite789

Unfortunately it sounds like the drawing became corrupted, possibly due to the crash that was suffered. Just to be clear, this isn't effecting any other drawings, is it?

 

 



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Active Contributor
Mennonite789
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 10 of 10 (521 Views)

Re: Geomarker and Zoom Extents Screwed up

07-23-2012 06:07 AM in reply to: SethHall

The other drawings aren't affected by this.  Will rebuild file.  Thanks.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.