AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
gjohnson
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2013
Message 1 of 9 (924 Views)
Accepted Solution

Geomap command will not load imagery

924 Views, 8 Replies
10-29-2013 09:45 AM

When i type in the Geomap command, i get the option for Aerial, Hybrid, Road, off. No matter which selection i make, the imagery will not load. I go to someone elses machine and open the same drawing, the imagery loads.Am i missing a setting somewhere?

Hi,

 

try to toggle hardware acceleration (command _3DCONFIG ==> manual tune) and if that does not help then try to either start with another AutoCAD profile or login to your Windows with another user account and try it there.

Let us know your test results then. :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 9 (916 Views)

Re: Geomap command will not load imagery

10-29-2013 10:40 AM in reply to: gjohnson

Hi,

 

try to toggle hardware acceleration (command _3DCONFIG ==> manual tune) and if that does not help then try to either start with another AutoCAD profile or login to your Windows with another user account and try it there.

Let us know your test results then. :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Member
gjohnson
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2013
Message 3 of 9 (909 Views)

Re: Geomap command will not load imagery

10-29-2013 11:28 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thank you for your response. I had to rebuild my profile. works fine now.

New Member
mgardner101102
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-29-2013
Message 4 of 9 (832 Views)

Re: Geomap command will not load imagery

11-12-2013 04:48 AM in reply to: gjohnson

I am experiencing the same problem.  I am unable to get any of the maps to load the imagery and when I start with a new, blank dwg file and select location, from map, I can not get the window to pop up for me to select the location.

 

Any suggestions?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 9 (819 Views)

Re: Geomap command will not load imagery

11-12-2013 08:57 AM in reply to: mgardner101102

Hi,

 

welcome @forums.autodesk.com !

 

>> I can not get the window to pop up for me to select the location

Do you get the request for the file in the command-line instead?

If so you might set the sysvars FILEDIA and CMDDIA to 1.

 

If you are not asked for a filename, what does you Map3D do after starting the command? Does it hang, does it crash or is it just ready for the next command (like ignoring the current command?

 

BTW: how do you try to insert the image? Command _IMAGE or _MAPIINSERT or _MAPCONNECT?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
maxsun2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-19-2013
Message 6 of 9 (242 Views)

Re: Geomap command will not load imagery

09-19-2014 11:09 AM in reply to: gjohnson

Hello,

In Civil 3D (C3d) 2015 geomap imagery will not work for me. 

I am signed in to Autodesk 360 as you can see at the top of the C3d window (maxsun2...) & also the blue icon (not greyed out) (the left icon) in the computer task bar. 

I have selected Aerial as shown on the command ribbon.

However, if I try to use the GEOMAPIMAGEUPDATE command, C3d does not think I am signed in.

I reboot this machine every day and have tried closing C3d & coming back in, to no avail.

Any thoughts on how to see the Geomap imagery?

 

Lory

 

 

A360_not_letting_geomap work.JPG

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 9 (235 Views)

Re: Geomap command will not load imagery

09-19-2014 01:13 PM in reply to: maxsun2

Hi,

 

try the following steps: from the Windows taskbar - right side ==> right click the "Autodesk 360" icon ==> settings and logout.

Then start AutoCAD Map 3D again, login to A360 and see if GEOMAP now works as expected.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
maxsun2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-19-2013
Message 8 of 9 (229 Views)

Re: Geomap command will not load imagery

09-19-2014 03:59 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hello Alfred,

First  off, I didn't realize I posted in 'AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion'. 

I am using 'Civil 3D 2015'  Would that make a difference in how Geomap is supposed to be working? 

 

But...I did follow your instructions, except with the software I am using.

I went to the taskbar icon, right clicked, 'exit'ed.

Reopened Civil3d and had to 'sign out' there.  Exited Civil3d.

Once again reopened C3d, signed in to Autodesk360.

 

It 'reloaded my settings' or something like that.  Thought it was going to work.

 

No such luck.

Lory

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 9 of 9 (213 Views)

Re: Geomap command will not load imagery

09-22-2014 12:00 PM in reply to: maxsun2

Hi,

 

>> I am using 'Civil 3D 2015'  Would that make a difference in how Geomap is supposed to be working?
GEOMAP in Civil 3D and Map 3D do the same, no difference.

 

>> I went to the taskbar icon, right clicked, 'exit'ed.

Not what I meant (but I have not described it enough), please do not exit A360, I meant to logout from A360 ... do that by right-click the A360 icon ==> Preferences ==> and now you get the dialog with the option to logout ==> now please logout.

Next step is to start Civil 3D and to test GEOMAP: create a new drawing, assign a CS and now start command _GEOMAP

 

Good luck & HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.