I been waiting for this topic to come up. : (
From the help menu for you Pat:
..............................................................................................................................................................................................
Geographic location embeds location-specific references – expressed as
real-world coordinates (X,Y, and Z) – in your drawing.
You can then send your georeferenced drawing for review.
For example, you can:
Put the drawing on a map (using AutoCAD Map 3D)
See your design in the landscape (using AutoCAD)
When you add a geographic location to a drawing, a geographic marker is
created.
The geographic marker is a visual representation of the location information
and is created at the specified point on the drawing.
Geographic location information can be included in either of the following
ways:
Import a KML or KMZ file with the appropriate location information
Import a location from Google Earth
Use the Geographic Location dialog box
When you insert location information, the drawing contains the following
data:
North direction — a vector that defines the direction of the North pole from
the XY plane
Up direction — a vector that is always constrained 90 degrees to the XY
plane
Geographic location data
......................................................................................................................................................
0 = Decimal Degrees
1 = Degree, Min,Sec
They are "Vanilla AutoCAD" varibles and if you use the MAP Coordinate
systems you don't need to worry about them.
--
Murph
www.map3d.wordpress.com
"Patrick" wrote in message news:5915207@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi all,
I am trying to find out what latlong formats Map2009 will accept or expect.
I am getting GPS data in an NMEA format that looks like dddmm.mmm (i.e.
10516.5898 = 105°16.5898'). I am just learning how to get the ACCESS data
to link using the extremly complicated FDO process. I got the data in, but
they are not properly located since the data are in such a strange format.
I tried using the Help and that was a major bust with lots of topics that
produce a blank screen. I did find something that may be related, but the
help doesn't define it with anything but blank screens. The command is
geolatlongformat - does anybody have any info on this?
Thanks,
Pat