I ran into the same issue with line objects last week. Sorry to report that it is still not workint with autocad map 3d 2013. I opend a call and am waiting for answers.
I was able to export & plot successful in Map 2013 by using the "Convert Labels to Text" tool in the contextual vector layer ribbon. It separates the text from the data.
And the problem still exists in Civil 3D 2014. The power of a GIS is the link between the geometric information and the database. Not being able to connect them in a plotted map makes a GIS useless.
Hi,
Have you tried >>>that<<< ?
Be careful, the description is for Release 2013, for 2014 you have to use "19.1".
- alfred -
Adding the extra key to the registry influences the number of labels exported to AutoCAD when clicking "Save as AutoCAD drawing ..." but labels are still not plot to the pdf-file.
An update:
I have documented this bug for different releases and registered under the following subscription case numbers: 06977310, 04803674, 09175103 - Add your own to increase its weight (my fist one dates from 2009...).
Autodesk support confirms the bug with Map3D 2013 and 2014. They have filed it to the programmers under ID DE9075.
You may get your labels when you don't rotate the viewport. When you rotate your view port, you won't get any or only some of the labels - depending on the rotation angle.
hope this helps and Autodesk fixes this one asap.
I am using Autodesk Civil 3D 2020 and this issue exist in this version as well.
Hi. I'm working in Autocad Civil 3d 2021 and after 13 years, the problem exist as well.
Hello
1) In theory this is the solution :
2) ---- The right Key ----
HKEY_CURRENT_USER / Software / Autodesk / AutoCAD / R1x.x
Cle : R17.0 pour MAP/CIVIL 2007
Cle : R17.1 pour MAP/CIVIL 2008
Cle : R17.2 pour MAP/CIVIL 2009
Cle : R18.0 pour MAP/CIVIL 2010
Cle : R18.1 pour MAP/CIVIL 2011
Cle : R18.2 pour MAP/CIVIL 2012
Cle : R19.0 pour MAP/CIVIL 2013
Cle : R19.1 pour MAP/CIVIL 2014
Cle : R20.0 pour MAP/CIVIL 2015
Cle : R20.1 pour MAP/CIVIL 2016
Cle : R21.0 pour MAP/CIVIL 2017
Cle : R22.0 pour MAP/CIVIL 2018
Cle : R23.0 pour MAP/CIVIL 2019
Cle : R23.1 pour MAP/CIVIL 2020
Cle : R24.0 pour MAP/CIVIL 2021
Cle : R24.1 pour MAP/CIVIL 2022
Cle : R24.2 pour MAP/CIVIL 2023
3) BUT I am not sure that the bug has been corrected !?
The Health, Bye, Patrice (The Old French EE Frogyy)
Patrice BRAUD
I know this post is one year old but hopefully it'll help people who are still having this problem. This is the only way I was able to get the labels to print (previously only the points would get printed or just the labels, but never both).
In my case I have captured the BING imagery which seems to have been placed within the MAP BASE layer in the MAP 3D Task Pane.
The problem was (or I least I think) that the MAP BASE layer was above the layer which I was having issues with. Once I moved the Map Base layer to the bottom of the list, everything worked as it should and I got my point and labels to print. So I think it's just a printing / display order issue.
EDIT: I was just exporting another map with the same set-up as the one I was having issues with and it happened again - no labels. I moved the MAP BASE layer to the bottom and it didn't work. However, when I exported the plan using the DWG to PDF option through the PUBLISH instead of PLOT command everything work fine.