AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Wesleypjones
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-16-2009
Message 1 of 14 (760 Views)

Feature labels not plotting

760 Views, 13 Replies
03-19-2009 08:58 AM
I have labelled features in a shp file and it appears fine on the screen. They even appear when I do a print preview but when I actually plot it the labels do not print? Any idea why or how I can get them to print?

Ok more info...
I am trying to label highways using the route number attribute in the dbf file associated with the shp file. I was able to label the features using the style editor and using the display manager. It seemed fine and worked great until I went to print the maps off.
The labels are dyamic and scale with the drawing I am sure this has something to do with it. Is there a way to have these labels be static?

I am sorry for the newb questions. I have all my official training in ESRI ArcGIS but the company I work for uses AutoCAD so I am learning. Edited by: Wesleypjones on Mar 19, 2009 5:06 PM
*Endbringer
Message 2 of 14 (760 Views)

Re: Feature labels not plotting

03-31-2009 06:41 AM in reply to: Wesleypjones
Did you ever get an answer? I have a map I really need to get out the
door and I can't because the labels won't plot.
--
EB42
Civil 3D 2009 w/ SP2.1
Quad Core Xeon
(3)250GB SATA Drives
4GB RAM

Wesleypjones wrote:
> I have labelled features in a shp file and it appears fine on the
> screen. They even appear when I do a print preview but when I actually
> plot it the labels do not print? Any idea why or how I can get them to
> print? Ok more info... I am trying to label highways using the route
> number attribute in the dbf file associated with the shp file. I was
> able to label the features using the style editor and using the display
> manager. It seemed fine and worked great until I went to print the maps
> off. The labels are dyamic and scale with the drawing I am sure this has
> something to do with it. Is there a way to have these labels be static?
> I am sorry for the newb questions. I have all my official training in
> ESRI ArcGIS but the company I work for uses AutoCAD so I am learning.
> Edited by: Wesleypjones on Mar 19, 2009 5:06 PM
*Murph
Message 3 of 14 (760 Views)

Re: Feature labels not plotting

03-31-2009 11:00 AM in reply to: Wesleypjones
Save (export) the map to DWG format, then plot. Another option that may work
is turn on MAPPLOTTRANSPARENCY , type it at the command line. .

--
Murph
http://map3d.wordpress.com

___________________
"Endbringer" wrote in message
news:6152584@discussion.autodesk.com...
Did you ever get an answer? I have a map I really need to get out the
door and I can't because the labels won't plot.
--
EB42
Civil 3D 2009 w/ SP2.1
Quad Core Xeon
(3)250GB SATA Drives
4GB RAM

Wesleypjones wrote:
> I have labelled features in a shp file and it appears fine on the
> screen. They even appear when I do a print preview but when I actually
> plot it the labels do not print? Any idea why or how I can get them to
> print? Ok more info... I am trying to label highways using the route
> number attribute in the dbf file associated with the shp file. I was
> able to label the features using the style editor and using the display
> manager. It seemed fine and worked great until I went to print the maps
> off. The labels are dyamic and scale with the drawing I am sure this has
> something to do with it. Is there a way to have these labels be static?
> I am sorry for the newb questions. I have all my official training in
> ESRI ArcGIS but the company I work for uses AutoCAD so I am learning.
> Edited by: Wesleypjones on Mar 19, 2009 5:06 PM
*Endbringer
Message 4 of 14 (760 Views)

Re: Feature labels not plotting

03-31-2009 11:28 AM in reply to: Wesleypjones
Exporting the map to a DWG does bring the feature labels in as text, but
each letter in a road name becomes a text object. The drawing is so
large that it's impossible to actually work with it.

I started a support request with Autodesk, but apparently this is just
another flaw that won't be fixed for 2009 and it's unknown if it's fixed
for 2010. Nice to know the software we spent $38,000 of your tax
dollars on doesn't do what is advertised.
--
EB42
Civil 3D 2009 w/ SP2.1
Quad Core Xeon
(3)250GB SATA Drives
4GB RAM

Murph wrote:
> Save (export) the map to DWG format, then plot. Another option that may work
> is turn on MAPPLOTTRANSPARENCY , type it at the command line. .
>
Mentor
tjmapper
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 5 of 14 (760 Views)

Re: Feature labels not plotting

03-31-2009 12:35 PM in reply to: Wesleypjones
In the label settings if you change the label from advanced placement to Multiline it will print. It wont be as pretty, but it will print.

If it jumbles all the labels up in multiline then i would open it up in 2008.

Sorry to hear your troubles. I have also had threads on the same subject.
Active Member
KellyMason3179
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-17-2008
Message 6 of 14 (760 Views)

Re: Feature labels not plotting

04-01-2009 11:52 AM in reply to: Wesleypjones
I ran ito this early on there is a MAX drawn of 2000 as listed below from Help:

Add labels to features on feature layers. The label is placed near the line, point symbol, or polygon. For point layers, if precise placement is important, display the label at a point location. For more information, see Displaying Fixed Labels at Point Locations. If a feature label obscures another label, it is not displayed. Feature labels are drawn on top of point symbols, lines, and polygons. By default, feature labels will not obscure point symbols. You can allow feature labels to obscure point symbols. For more information, see Allowing Labels to Obscure Points.

NoteFor performance reasons, the maximum number of labeIs drawn is 2000. If there are so many labels that geometry would be obscured if they were drawn, AutoCAD Map 3D does not draw them.
Specify the label text, font, size, format, color, background style and color, alignment, and rotation of the label.
*Endbringer
Message 7 of 14 (760 Views)

Re: Feature labels not plotting

04-01-2009 12:39 PM in reply to: Wesleypjones
The multi-line setting does let the label plot, but almost every arc
segment has a label and they overlap each other. It's useless.
--
EB42
Civil 3D 2009 w/ SP2.1
Quad Core Xeon
(3)250GB SATA Drives
4GB RAM

TJmapper wrote:
> In the label settings if you change the label from advanced placement to
> Multiline it will print. It wont be as pretty, but it will print. If it
> jumbles all the labels up in multiline then i would open it up in 2008.
> Sorry to hear your troubles. I have also had threads on the same subject.
Mentor
tjmapper
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 8 of 14 (760 Views)

Re: Feature labels not plotting

04-02-2009 12:47 PM in reply to: Wesleypjones
After a few very brief tests, AutoCAD Map 2010 does not print labels properly.

Yay.
New Member
urszimmermann6893
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 9 of 14 (467 Views)

Re: Feature labels not plotting

09-10-2012 01:20 AM in reply to: tjmapper

I ran into the same issue with line objects last week. Sorry to report that it is still not workint with autocad map 3d 2013. I opend a call and am waiting for answers.

New Member
tryals
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 10 of 14 (315 Views)

Re: Feature labels not plotting

04-30-2013 09:56 AM in reply to: Wesleypjones

I was able to export & plot successful in Map 2013 by using the "Convert Labels to Text" tool in the contextual  vector layer ribbon. It separates the text from the data.  

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.