AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
Propertyguy
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
Message 1 of 6 (186 Views)

Feature cache issue

186 Views, 5 Replies
07-22-2013 06:58 AM

Anyone ever see this message in any of your drawings working in an sdf format

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 6 (179 Views)

Re: Feature cache issue

07-22-2013 07:30 AM in reply to: Propertyguy

Hi,

 

no, I have not seen that message yet. But searching in www gives that results >>>click<<<, have you seen them?

What I could imagine is that either the structure of the SDF has defects, that could be tried to repair by using _MAPIMPORT and _MAPEXPORT, just to test the data and create a new (purged) dataset (don't forget the attributive data to import/export using Map3D Object Data).

Another idea is to start _MAPOPTIONS ==> tab "System" and clean the cache.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
Propertyguy
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
Message 3 of 6 (171 Views)

Re: Feature cache issue

07-22-2013 08:21 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I use the MAPIMPORT and _MAPEXPORT as you have mentioned...I am working in AutoCad 2012.

I do not see a clean cache in the System tab...any idea where I might be missing this

 

Thank you for reseponding

Greg

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 6 (165 Views)

Re: Feature cache issue

07-22-2013 08:42 AM in reply to: Propertyguy

Hi,

 

>> I do not see a clean cache in the System tab

I can only show a screenshot with the German UI, start command _MAPOPTIONS and try to follow that:

 

2013-07-22 17-40-59.png

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product Support
phil_borycens
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 5 of 6 (137 Views)

Re: Feature cache issue

07-25-2013 07:56 AM in reply to: Propertyguy

Hi there,

 

We had another user ask about this many years ago...after narrowing it down, it was determined to be an issue specific to a certain machine and Windows user account. So here are some things you might try:

  • Run AutoCAD Map 3D As Admininstrator (just right-click the program's shortcut and launch it that way).
  • If you are pulling files from a network location, ensure that you have full permissions to that folder.
  • Look for existing GWS files in your folder and delete them (it's totally safe to do so).

Let us know if something resolves the issue for you.

 

And thanks Alfred for your suggestions - the clearing cache might be the solution here! Let's see...



Phil Borycens
Contributor
philrue
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 6 of 6 (132 Views)

Re: Feature cache issue

07-25-2013 03:46 PM in reply to: Propertyguy

I get that message all the time, (using oracle or ArcSDE connections).  What clears it for me, is to go into data connect, and disconnect from the fdo data source or sdf in your case, and then reconnect.  Then on your layer in display manager right click and refresh.  This generally happens when a server reboot has been done or your connection has been lost.  Sometimes this works, sometimes it doesn't.  If that doesn't work.  Go to C>ProgramData>Autoddesk>AutoCADMap3D2013>R19.0>MapCache>find the latest .xml file with the ------------GWS.xml listing and delete it.  You will have to restart Map3D.  Good luck Phil

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.