AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
anadarko
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-31-2006
Message 1 of 16 (1,044 Views)

FDO ArcGIS Provider in AutoCAD

1044 Views, 15 Replies
04-12-2012 07:11 AM

Does anyone know if Autodesk is working on a 64 bit version of the "FDO ArcGIS Provider in AutoCAD".

Currently I am only aware of a 32 bit version for AutoCAD Map 2011 & 2012.

Thank you

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,607
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 16 (1,040 Views)

Re: FDO ArcGIS Provider in AutoCAD

04-12-2012 07:17 AM in reply to: anadarko

Hi,

 

ArcGIS is a product from ESRI (not a dataserver or fileformat), why should Autodesk create a FDO-Interface to ArcGIS then?

If you want to access data with both products you can use SHP for example, or you have an ArcSDE-Server.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 3 of 16 (1,037 Views)

Re: FDO ArcGIS Provider in AutoCAD

04-12-2012 07:44 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

In other words - E$RI must make it available first.  Start with them - "The squeaky wheel & all that....."

 

Best of Luck!


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,607
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 16 (1,031 Views)

Re: FDO ArcGIS Provider in AutoCAD

04-12-2012 07:50 AM in reply to: thepworth

Hi,

 

>> In other words - E$RI must make it available first

No, that is not what I meant!

 

FDO provides the ability to connect to data-servers or files.

 

ArcGIS is not a data-server and not a fileformat. ArcGIS is a product that gets data from servers or files and do some analysation then. But it does have no functionality to provide data to any program/interface/....

 

Hope now my words are more clear.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 5 of 16 (1,030 Views)

Re: FDO ArcGIS Provider in AutoCAD

04-12-2012 07:52 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

O.K. but the .DLL's that FDO relies on (specifically for connecting to ArcSDE data stores / PGDB's / ESRI proprietary forms) are E$RI generated & supplied.  Technically, connecting to an ArcSDE server requires the user have a vaild ESRI software license agreement to put the .DLL's in AD's FDO directory.  Or so is my limited understanding :smileywink:


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,607
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 16 (1,025 Views)

Re: FDO ArcGIS Provider in AutoCAD

04-12-2012 07:58 AM in reply to: thepworth

Hi,

 

>> O.K. but the .DLL's that FDO relies on (specifically for connecting to ArcSDE data stores [...]

Yep, you are very right for ArcSDE (that is a dataserver I mentioned above).

 

For this question here "ArcGIS Provider" it's to say that ArcGIS and ArcSDE are (very) different products! :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
anadarko
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-31-2006
Message 7 of 16 (1,019 Views)

Re: FDO ArcGIS Provider in AutoCAD

04-12-2012 08:10 AM in reply to: anadarko

This is the response we received from an ESRI representative:

 

The dlls that you are looking for are not from Esri but are included in the Subscription Advantage Pack for AutoCAD Map 3D 2011.  These are used to run the FDO Provider in AutoCAD.  If ArcGIS Desktop is installed on the system, then there is no need for the FDO Provider.  If you have purchased a copy of the Subscription Advantage Pack for AutoCAD Map 3D 2011, then the dlls will be available on those installation disks.  I spoke with another senior analyst on the Desktop SDK Team and confirmed with him that those are not Esri dlls.  Since they are not our dlls, you will have to work with Autodesk to get them.

 

Autodesk has supplied the dlls for Map 2011 and are included in Map 2012 but only in the 32bit version.

I am only asking if anyone knows if 64bit versions are in the works.

We can already connect to ArcSDE, we are wanting this add-on to be able to connect to personal and File geodatabases (.fgdb & pgdb files)

 

Thank you for all the responses.

Product Support
NateMoore
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Message 8 of 16 (981 Views)

Re: FDO ArcGIS Provider in AutoCAD

04-16-2012 06:34 AM in reply to: anadarko

There are two separate providers:

 

There is the ArcSDE provider, which requires .dlls from ESRI, and is installed by default on x86 and x64 Map and Civil 3D, and has been for some time.  The .dlls do have to match the bitness of the operating system.

 

There is also an ArcGIS provder, which only installs on x86 Map and Civil 3D, and is newer - it first was available as a SAP for 2011, and is now in the box.  This provider ships with all required components, but requires a licensed ESRI product running on the same machine - no license available or no ESRI product installed, and you won't be able to use it.  I hope that helps to clarify.



Nate Moore, GISP
Geospatial Premium Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk, Sarl
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,607
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 9 of 16 (979 Views)

Re: FDO ArcGIS Provider in AutoCAD

04-16-2012 06:53 AM in reply to: NateMoore

Hi,

 

>> There is also an ArcGIS provder, which only installs on x86 Map and Civil 3D

So I have to apologize, I was wrong, sorry.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
anadarko
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-31-2006
Message 10 of 16 (974 Views)

Re: FDO ArcGIS Provider in AutoCAD

04-16-2012 08:02 AM in reply to: anadarko

Thank you all for your responses.

We have all the required ESRI licenses to be able to utilize the "ArcGIS provider" but we are using the 64bit version of Window7 as well as the 64bit version of map3d. We want to use this in our field offices that have limited bandwidth.

We are hoping Autodesk will create a 64bit version.

Thank you again

Rick

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.