While working with the GIS Terrain Visualization program "World
Construction Set (WCS)", I had this requirement to transfer AutoCAD data
to WCS. The format I adopted was ARC ASCII DEM files which is well
accepted by ArcView as well as WCS. You can probably use my procedure to
create ARC ASCII DEM files from AutoCAD and export them to ArcView.
The complete procedure is here:
http://www.4d-technologies.com/services/autocad2wcs.htm
Let me know if you have any questions or require help.
Regards
Rakesh
davidrabzak wrote:
> I am using 2000i with Map 4 (I think). I am trying to export contours
> created from a DEM to ArcView using the Mapexport utility. Contours
> have been created as lwpolys. The shapefile views OK in ArcView but
> there is no elevation attribute attached. Anyone know what the problem
> is or have any tricks for transferring surface data between Acad and
> ArcView to build a TIN in ArcView? BTW, just importing the drawing as
> a theme in Arcview does not work. The contours do not reproduce
> completely. Thanks for any help.
>
> Dave R.
> Larson Design Group
Four Dimension Technologies, Singapore-India
Advanced AutoCAD customization for the Engineering/Mapping/GIS/AEC
Work smart NOT hard
Get GeoTools @ www.4d-technologies.com/geotools