AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
luc.vanlinden
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎03-23-2012
Message 1 of 5 (266 Views)
Accepted Solution

exporting cad entities nightmare

266 Views, 4 Replies
06-18-2013 11:49 PM

Hi

 

The more I am taking steps backward in simplying a simple testcase to get cad entities exported, the more problems are popping up.

 

Now I have a simple polyline which I am trying to get into other formats.

 

I tested now the mapepxort to sqlite (db)file.

 

mapepxort

select sqlite from the filetype

pick a location and type a target filename

then the command closes without any further steps or dialogs.

 

both for 2013 & 2014

 

I found this thread:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Map-3D/export-to-shp-file-in-2014/m-p/3914009/highlight/true#M...

 

and a similar one for 2013 but they seem to focus on Shape file.

 

What is going on with the export capabilities of cad entities?

 

Any input?

 

Luc

 

Hi,

 

well, you've found another mistake in the providers.xml (for 2014 which I currently tested.

 

I've modified the PROVIDERS.XML now in the same manner like the first repair, doubled the entry for SQLite-spatial and changed the version (in the name of the copy) from 3.8 to 3.7.

The problem (I think) is that Autodesk uses different driver-initializations for FDO-functions and for MAPEXPORT/MAPIMPORT-funcionality, so they need the 3.7-syntax to get MAPEXPORT running.

The disadvantage of this method (to declare 3.8 and 3.7 in the same PROVIDERS.XML) is that you get the providers listed twice in the DATACONNECT dialog. Therefor or I additially changed the file from Autodesk to have 3.7 included in the file AND i put the version number 3.7 or 3.8 in the displayname so I see what provider I selected (3.8 is to be preferred here):

 

2013-06-19 11-06-14.png

 

HTH, - alfred -

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,576
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (262 Views)

Re: exporting cad entities nightmare

06-19-2013 02:10 AM in reply to: luc.vanlinden

Hi,

 

well, you've found another mistake in the providers.xml (for 2014 which I currently tested.

 

I've modified the PROVIDERS.XML now in the same manner like the first repair, doubled the entry for SQLite-spatial and changed the version (in the name of the copy) from 3.8 to 3.7.

The problem (I think) is that Autodesk uses different driver-initializations for FDO-functions and for MAPEXPORT/MAPIMPORT-funcionality, so they need the 3.7-syntax to get MAPEXPORT running.

The disadvantage of this method (to declare 3.8 and 3.7 in the same PROVIDERS.XML) is that you get the providers listed twice in the DATACONNECT dialog. Therefor or I additially changed the file from Autodesk to have 3.7 included in the file AND i put the version number 3.7 or 3.8 in the displayname so I see what provider I selected (3.8 is to be preferred here):

 

2013-06-19 11-06-14.png

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
Robert_Fritz
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 3 of 5 (248 Views)

Re: exporting cad entities nightmare

06-19-2013 05:01 AM in reply to: luc.vanlinden

Hi Luc,

 

mapexport works fine  for me with M2013SP1 (SHP; SQLite). With map 2014 it's as you  described with sqlite but works for SHP. Both on W7, 64bit.

 

I haven't done much CAD export to Oracle or GIS file formats but with Map 2013 I did a test with "CONVERT TO INDUSTRY MODEL" which worked well. It does CAD to GIS conversion but requires an enterprise industry model in Oracle. Anyway - cad to gis export should work of course.

 

Rob

http://raumpatrouille3d.blogspot.ch/
Valued Contributor
luc.vanlinden
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎03-23-2012
Message 4 of 5 (219 Views)

Re: exporting cad entities nightmare

06-20-2013 01:30 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi Alfred

 

Thank you very much. This did the trick.

 

This way we can still apply the feature classification and get it out into sqlite and use ogr directly to Oracle.as fall back for the Oracle export which is still an issue (under investigation).

 

Vielen dank!

 

Luc

Valued Contributor
luc.vanlinden
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎03-23-2012
Message 5 of 5 (216 Views)

Re: exporting cad entities nightmare

06-20-2013 01:37 PM in reply to: Robert_Fritz

Hi Rob

 

Thank you for your input.

The sqlite is fixed by alfreds input.

 

I know the convert to industry models but it has its own constrints: as you said, having the full indstry models deployed in Oracle.

2nd does not support the feature classes (classification) based mapping. This would mean (should one go with industry models) redoing again teh classification mapping (to a certain extend).

 

tx

 

Luc

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.