Hey,
I'm trying to export a .dwg to a kml or kmz file for use on a gps system via google earth. Is there a simple way to go about this?
Kim
Hello from France
The old Autodesk AutoCAD Google Earth Plugin was running on ACAD/MAP/etc 2012/2011/etc ...
Unfortunately Autodesk has "discontinued" (for some obscure reasons) this nice plugin a few years ago !
I am always using it sometimes on my ACAD MAP 2011/2012 (32 or 64 bits) ...
So today with AutoCAD MAP (2013-2015) you can export to ESRI Shape file then use a Tools to convert from SHP to KML/KMZ !
or you can use (buy in fact : 179 Euros) the excellent Plexearth plugin - www.plexearth.com ...
Patrice BRAUD
chreese22 wrote:
What is the best app to use to convert from .shp to kml/kmz file?
Qgis, madame.
Hello Antonio
<Humour ON>
Q = Quick
G = Gis
I = Italian
S = Software
<Humour OFF>
Patrice BRAUD
braudpat wrote:
Q = Quick
G = Gis
I = Italian
S = Software
Bonne soir, Monsieur, I'd change your list as follows:
Q = Quick
G = Gis
I = International
S = Software
Try this link http://esurveying.net/land-survey/how-to-create-a-kml-file-in-google-earth it gives more information about kml.
For any full AutoCAD user (not LT) that wants to export objects directly from a DWG to a KML/KMZ file, DotSoft has released a GeoLocation Lite app that does that and a lot more (at no charge). For users of 2015 or higher it uses the projection settings/engine built into AutoCAD, so if you have set your coordinate system using Map, you're ready to export.
drag and drop the .shp from windows explorer onto google earth pro. it will accept it.
or ge file import and select the .shp
no kml needed unless you absolutely need the kml.
dave
I use a Lisp program to convert between AutoCAD and Google Earth kml,kmz file.
You can use Civil 3D by using EXPORTKML command, or go to Civil 3D's Toolspace>Toolbox Tab>Misc Utilities>Expand Export KML> Select Export KML.
If you don't have C3D, then you can still export to kml/kmz and you don't need a lisp. Map 3D and Google Earth Pro is all you need.
From Map 3D, export to shapefile, saving the shapefile to a folder. Then from GE Pro, go to File/Import (be sure to change Files of type to .shp)/Browse to your newly created shapefile/Open.
While still in GE Pro, go to Places Panel on the left and right click your imported shapefile then select 'Save place as' and save it in a folder using either kml or kmz as the extension.