AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
monkey5672
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-07-2004
Message 1 of 21 (812 Views)

Export did not succeed

812 Views, 20 Replies
07-08-2008 08:44 AM
Working in Autocad Map 3D 2008.

I'm trying to export some blocks w/ object data to a shapefile. Error message is "Export did not succeed." ... very informative! I've also tried without attaching attributes, going to SDF, restarting the computer, repairing my installation. Nothing has worked. Any suggestions as to why Mapexport is broken now?

Thanks!
*Murph
Message 2 of 21 (812 Views)

Re: Export did not succeed

07-08-2008 09:15 AM in reply to: monkey5672
Are the locks standard blocks or the dynBlocks? Have you tried to export to
another folder, prefer empty and closer to the host drive, and you did
select Point Type as the export correct?

--
Murph
www.map3d.wordpress.com


"monkey5672" wrote in message news:5975995@discussion.autodesk.com...
Working in Autocad Map 3D 2008.

I'm trying to export some blocks w/ object data to a shapefile. Error
message is "Export did not succeed." ... very informative! I've also tried
without attaching attributes, going to SDF, restarting the computer,
repairing my installation. Nothing has worked. Any suggestions as to why
Mapexport is broken now?

Thanks!
Contributor
monkey5672
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-07-2004
Message 3 of 21 (812 Views)

Re: Export did not succeed

07-08-2008 09:24 AM in reply to: monkey5672
Hi Murph,

Thanks for the reply. Yes, I've tried other folders. Standard blocks I use all the time. I've tried not attaching the object data, and I've tried just picking one, instead of all the objects. And I'm using Point type.

Its very strange, as I've used this a million times in the past.

Thanks, -jm
*Murph
Message 4 of 21 (812 Views)

Re: Export did not succeed

07-08-2008 09:31 AM in reply to: monkey5672
Did you do an audit on the dwg?
There's always the old way...... MAPEXPORT4 on the command line.

--
Murph
www.map3d.wordpress.com


"monkey5672" wrote in message news:5976043@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi Murph,

Thanks for the reply. Yes, I've tried other folders. Standard blocks I use
all the time. I've tried not attaching the object data, and I've tried just
picking one, instead of all the objects. And I'm using Point type.

Its very strange, as I've used this a million times in the past.

Thanks, -jm
Contributor
monkey5672
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-07-2004
Message 5 of 21 (812 Views)

Re: Export did not succeed

07-08-2008 09:45 AM in reply to: monkey5672
I actually tried the Mapexport4 command, and it crashed!

Fun stuff ...
*Murph
Message 6 of 21 (812 Views)

Re: Export did not succeed

07-08-2008 09:59 AM in reply to: monkey5672
Mummmmmmmmm, is it just the one dwg or any dwg you try to export from?
Can you post the dwg? or email it to me?

--
Murph
www.map3d.wordpress.com


"monkey5672" wrote in message news:5976085@discussion.autodesk.com...
I actually tried the Mapexport4 command, and it crashed!

Fun stuff ...
Contributor
monkey5672
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-07-2004
Message 7 of 21 (812 Views)

Re: Export did not succeed

07-08-2008 10:08 AM in reply to: monkey5672
Its every drawing I try, and its any features (lines or polylines).
*Murph
Message 8 of 21 (812 Views)

Re: Export did not succeed

07-08-2008 10:23 AM in reply to: monkey5672
Standard Map3d or LDT or Civil3d running as map?
Did you do a recent windows update?

--
Murph
www.map3d.wordpress.com


"monkey5672" wrote in message news:5976122@discussion.autodesk.com...
Its every drawing I try, and its any features (lines or polylines).
Contributor
monkey5672
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-07-2004
Message 9 of 21 (812 Views)

Re: Export did not succeed

07-08-2008 10:40 AM in reply to: monkey5672
Map 3D. I tried out Map 2007 and the export worked just fine from the same drawing.

I'm checking the MapExport.ini file to see if anything is set up funny.

-jm
Contributor
monkey5672
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-07-2004
Message 10 of 21 (812 Views)

Re: Export did not succeed

07-08-2008 10:52 AM in reply to: monkey5672
Checking my acadmap.log file ... there are a bunch of entries from this morning, all pretty much alike. The only difference among them is the Handle ID. Example below:

AutoCAD Map Error : 1 - Can't perform datum conversion.

AutoCAD Map Error : 1902 - Can't transform object.
Diagnostic parameters:
LWPOLYLINE - handle A1E
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!