AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
rkkandah
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-02-2006
Message 1 of 21 (1,637 Views)

Exploding a block with Proxy Objects

1637 Views, 20 Replies
10-31-2006 07:04 AM
I have a block that is made up of poly lines on two seperate layers. When I explode the block it just disapears and when I tried to go into block editor mode it says
Block contains proxy objects.
Cannot edit block in Block Editor

Any idea how I can get to these lines?

I am using AutoDesk Map 2007

when I do edit block in place i get the message

** AcDbZombieEntity objects cannot be edited in place.
** At least one object must be selected to edit a reference **

Any ideas? The block is topograghy lines and I need the poly lines so I can import it to ArcGIS to is the 3D analyizer to create a cross section. But I cant do anything in GIS with a block.
*melanie stone
Message 2 of 21 (1,637 Views)

Re: Exploding a block with Proxy Objects

10-31-2006 01:11 PM in reply to: rkkandah
my kneejerk reaction:
have you tried using the AECtoACAD tool... (is that the right name?) that
should create a copy of the drawing, preceding drawing name with ACAD*, and
that drawing should then have aec objects turned into 'dumb' entities.
I don't have 07 installed here, so I'm not quite sure where this is located,
perhaps near save as or export?

--
Melanie Perry
***not all who wander are lost***
http://mistressofthedorkness.blogspot.com/

wrote in message news:5379883@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have a block that is made up of poly lines on two seperate layers. When I
explode the block it just disapears and when I tried to go into block editor
mode it says
Block contains proxy objects.
Cannot edit block in Block Editor

Any idea how I can get to these lines?

I am using AutoDesk Map 2007

when I do edit block in place i get the message

** AcDbZombieEntity objects cannot be edited in place.
** At least one object must be selected to edit a reference **

Any ideas? The block is topograghy lines and I need the poly lines so I can
import it to ArcGIS to is the 3D analyizer to create a cross section. But I
cant do anything in GIS with a block.
Active Contributor
rkkandah
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-02-2006
Message 3 of 21 (1,637 Views)

Re: Exploding a block with Proxy Objects

10-31-2006 01:40 PM in reply to: rkkandah
I did a bet of research on the aectocad command and it seems like the way to go except
aectocad
or
-aectocad is an unknown command

I am thinking that it is only for vanilla cad and for some reason not a reconized command in Map 3D?
*melanie stone
Message 4 of 21 (1,637 Views)

Re: Exploding a block with Proxy Objects

11-01-2006 05:54 AM in reply to: rkkandah
if it's not then, try downloading the cui tool made available for 2006.
(i'm using map06 right now, and have this tool on my toolbar)

http://mistressofthedorkness.blogspot.com/2006/03/2006-can-turn-aec-objects-into-basic.html

--
Melanie Perry
***not all who wander are lost***
http://mistressofthedorkness.blogspot.com/

wrote in message news:5380681@discussion.autodesk.com...
I did a bet of research on the aectocad command and it seems like the way to
go except
aectocad
or
-aectocad is an unknown command

I am thinking that it is only for vanilla cad and for some reason not a
reconized command in Map 3D?
Active Contributor
rkkandah
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-02-2006
Message 5 of 21 (1,637 Views)

Re: Exploding a block with Proxy Objects

11-01-2006 08:55 AM in reply to: rkkandah
That seems like it might work but I didnt see a link to download the cui file. Also my work internet here blocks blogs, so if you have a direct link or a link to something that isnt a blog that would save me the time of having pull out my laptop and then emailing myself the downloaded file.

Thanks
*melanie stone
Message 6 of 21 (1,637 Views)

Re: Exploding a block with Proxy Objects

11-01-2006 09:03 AM in reply to: rkkandah
hmm, rereading shaan's blog, it looks like the cui file is already included
with the install?

Load the provided CUI located in C:\Documents and Settings\user\Application
Data\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2006\R16.2\enu\Support\AecArchXOE.cui

You can also use the command or script it from the command line.
Command: -ExportToAutoCAD
File format: 2004
Bind xrefs: Yes
Bind type: Insert
Filename prefix: ACAD-
Filename suffix:
Export options [Format/Bind/bind Type/Prefix/Suffix/?] :

You can easily script the command to batch convert DWG files.

Now I am headed back to Amsterdam to catch a flight back home after a few
days here in nice and warm Europe. I had a great time and will publish more
photos of my trip after I return home.




--
Melanie Perry
***not all who wander are lost***
http://mistressofthedorkness.blogspot.com/
wrote in message news:5381511@discussion.autodesk.com...
That seems like it might work but I didnt see a link to download the cui
file. Also my work internet here blocks blogs, so if you have a direct link
or a link to something that isnt a blog that would save me the time of
having pull out my laptop and then emailing myself the downloaded file.

Thanks
Active Contributor
rkkandah
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-02-2006
Message 7 of 21 (1,637 Views)

Re: Exploding a block with Proxy Objects

11-01-2006 09:25 AM in reply to: rkkandah
Yeah I read that but I dont have that cui on my system. I found AecArchXOE.dll and when i loaded that it didnt have any toolbars

Alltho the -exporttocad command works so i think it might be built in to 2007 but I would like the other tools. And the exporttocad command doesnt solve my orginal problem of removing the proxy objects in the block
*melanie stone
Message 8 of 21 (1,637 Views)

Re: Exploding a block with Proxy Objects

11-01-2006 10:00 AM in reply to: rkkandah
hmm, well, it was my assumption that it would, I'm sorry I was wrong.

--
Melanie Perry
***not all who wander are lost***
http://mistressofthedorkness.blogspot.com/
wrote in message news:5381592@discussion.autodesk.com...
Yeah I read that but I dont have that cui on my system. I found
AecArchXOE.dll and when i loaded that it didnt have any toolbars

Alltho the -exporttocad command works so i think it might be built in to
2007 but I would like the other tools. And the exporttocad command doesnt
solve my orginal problem of removing the proxy objects in the block
Active Contributor
rkkandah
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-02-2006
Message 9 of 21 (1,637 Views)

Re: Exploding a block with Proxy Objects

11-01-2006 10:38 AM in reply to: rkkandah
not a problem. I think I may just end up re-digitizing the lines by hand if I cant figure this out
*Murph
Message 10 of 21 (1,637 Views)

Re: Exploding a block with Proxy Objects

11-01-2006 12:19 PM in reply to: rkkandah
The AEC2ACAD would have to be ran in the version of software that created
the "objects" IIRC.
One thing you can try is see if you can wbock the objects out then when you
insert them into a new dwg use the expolode method on insertion. Might work
might not. (?) Also you are checking and making sure all layers are on nd
visiable after you explode the first time right?

Murph

wrote in message news:5381714@discussion.autodesk.com...
not a problem. I think I may just end up re-digitizing the lines by hand if
I cant figure this out
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.