Community
style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
"kurios-cad" <xxxxI
href="mailto:kurios-cad@attbi.com">kurios-cad@attbi.com> wrote in
message
href="news:f122e20.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:f122e20.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
have imported an ArcView shape file into a drawing.
THe dat is a polygon
with the object data associated in a centroid(?).
How do I create a polygon topology using this data. I have not had any luck
with what I am tried.
Thanks Tim
P.S. Sorry about my previous message, I accidently hit the wrong
key.
style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
"Arad Gazit" <
href="mailto:arad_gazit@yahoo.com">arad_gazit@yahoo.com> wrote in
message
href="news:BF0A0ABD339685A3022071AE82CA5FE7@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:BF0A0ABD339685A3022071AE82C......
Tim,
What happens is that when you import an ESRI
polygon shape file is that each polygon has its complete, closed polyline
(This is how Arc-View operates).
In Map you need to "Clean Up" your drawing so
that you will have only one object for each boundary. This involves using
several of the clean-up commands and eventually running "Create
Topology".
Good luck,
Arad
style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
"kurios-cad" <xxxxI
href="mailto:kurios-cad@attbi.com">kurios-cad@attbi.com> wrote in
message
href="news:f122e20.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:f122e20.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
have imported an ArcView shape file into a drawing.
THe dat is a polygon
with the object data associated in a centroid(?).
How do I create a polygon topology using this data. I have not had any
luck with what I am tried.
Thanks Tim
P.S. Sorry about my previous message, I accidently hit the wrong
key.