AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Lyonstp
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎07-28-2011
Message 1 of 4 (122 Views)

Errors when querying a drawing

122 Views, 3 Replies
07-19-2012 06:28 AM

I'm trying to change the coord system on a drawing. I've gone through the steps properly but when I try to query the drawing content (query all) i get the following "message": "some entities from (drawing name) can't be queried"

 

these "entities" appear to be most all of the drawing content less a few polylines. Is there any way to fix this?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,398
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (123 Views)

Re: Errors when querying a drawing

07-19-2012 06:33 AM in reply to: Lyonstp

Hi,

 

>> Is there any way to fix this

Not all entities can be queried with this functionality, at least only plane AutoCAD-geomtry can be transfered.

Not allowed are all geometry-types from any vertical products like ACA, MEP, Civil3D, .... and also objects referenced by FDO with Map3D.

 

It now depends on the projection-modifications that are done between your source and your destination coordinate-system. If you have the chance to use command _ALIGN to move/rotate/scale your "invalid" objects then you can use this command.

The other option is not really an option: explode all objects that are not querable back to plane AutoCAD geometry.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
Lyonstp
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎07-28-2011
Message 3 of 4 (120 Views)

Re: Errors when querying a drawing

07-19-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

hmm, i may have to resort to exploding the C3D objects then. Is there another way to go about changing the coord system on a C3D drawing, one that has C3D objects in it?

 

Basically i have a C3D drawing that was done in a local coord system (one thats recognized by C3D) and I need to convert it to a state plane coord system. the tutorial says to go about it by creating a drawing in the new (state plane) coord system, attaching the original drawing and then running a query on the original attached drawing. it was going smoothly until i ran into the problem of not being able to query most of the objects in the drawing.

 

Not really sure where to go from here

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,398
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (118 Views)

Re: Errors when querying a drawing

07-19-2012 07:14 AM in reply to: Lyonstp

Hi,

 

>> Is there another way to go about changing the coord system on a C3D drawing

You may try to use the LandXmlExport and -import functions to export your current data and import it into a new drawing with another coord-sys (never tried that).

And yes, Civil3D-drawings do have their coord-sys-setting, look e.g. into dialog for the drawing-settings (>>>details<<<)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!