AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
neil.stapley
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 1 of 5 (405 Views)
Accepted Solution

Error message while trying to plot

405 Views, 4 Replies
10-28-2011 10:24 AM

Can anyone help. Every time I try and plot a drawing I get this error message:

 

' YOU CAN NOT USE MULTIPLE INSTANCES AT THE SAME TIME'.  The program then freezes for a short while then returns a message saying plot canceled.

 

I am using Map 3D 2011. Although I did have a trial version of AutoCad 2012 I had no problems plotting on both versions up untill recently I have made no changes to any printer configuration, plot files or styles. I removed 2012 after I started getting this message but still I am unable to plot.

 

  

Hi,

 

first I would recreate the PC3 from scratch.

Then, if that does not work, try to deactivate the variable BACKGROUNDPLOT, do one plot, finish AutoCAD, restart it and reactivate it.

 

BTW: what plotter did you use (and what driver)?

 

HTH, - alfred -

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,608
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (403 Views)

Re: Error message while trying to plot

10-28-2011 10:52 AM in reply to: neil.stapley

Hi,

 

first I would recreate the PC3 from scratch.

Then, if that does not work, try to deactivate the variable BACKGROUNDPLOT, do one plot, finish AutoCAD, restart it and reactivate it.

 

BTW: what plotter did you use (and what driver)?

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
neil.stapley
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 3 of 5 (369 Views)

Re: Error message while trying to plot

10-31-2011 09:41 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Alfred thanks.

 

Setting the background plot to zero (which I am assuming is deactivating it) worked. If the then set it back to 1 it brings back the error.

 

Does this give you better understanding on what is going on.

 

Neil

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,608
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 5 (367 Views)

Re: Error message while trying to plot

10-31-2011 09:45 AM in reply to: neil.stapley

Hi,

 

>> Does this give you better understanding on what is going on.

Not really, there are some thoughts (plotter-driver, AutoCAD-Map servicepack, ...) but not "THIS" idea to get rid of it ... besides the workaround of turning off BACKGROUNDPLOT.

 

Sorry, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
neil.stapley
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 5 of 5 (357 Views)

Re: Error message while trying to plot

11-01-2011 05:49 AM in reply to: neil.stapley

Thats ok I have it printing now which is all that matters thanks for your suggestions

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.