AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
Acemon
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-30-2013
Message 1 of 19 (426 Views)

Embed Tif Without a Path or OLE

426 Views, 18 Replies
09-30-2013 08:32 AM

I want to embed a Tiff (raster image) in my drawing without using Attach, Xref or as an OLE object. I've done a fair amount of searching but haven't found the "correct" answer.

 

I'm using AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 on a company system. I create hybrid drawings by attaching a pdf or tiff but it requires a path to the graphic object, which makes things very difficult on a highly managed server system. If the drawing is moved to a different location, the image doesn't move with it and now the hybrid drawing is blank. As such, the image must be embedded without an external path.

 

I can't use etransmit. I can't use an OLE. I was told about IEMBED and I actually managed to make it work (once) but can't recreate it. I haven't been able to find a useful procedure or instructions for IEMBED.

 

I'm not a new AutoCAD user - been working with in for about 20 years - but this is a situation I haven't run into before and a command I can't seem to figure out.

 

Any help on embedding a raster image will be greatly appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,660
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 19 (407 Views)

Re: Embed Tif Without a Path or OLE

09-30-2013 11:43 AM in reply to: Acemon

No way, sir: Autocad is a vector based software, not a raster editor.

Given that OLE is never a good idea, because of the resulting size, put your imagery on the Lan server, or on a FTP one, then _MAPIINSERT it.

Active Member
Acemon
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-30-2013
Message 3 of 19 (400 Views)

Re: Embed Tif Without a Path or OLE

09-30-2013 12:54 PM in reply to: Acemon

I might agree but I (somehow) made it work last Friday. Attached is a copy. The IEMBED command is supposed to be the correct method but I can't repeat the results.

 

I'm at a large company. The server configuration was created long before I was hired, so I can't change how the file management system works. Having an image file in the same folder as a cad drawing isn't an option. The powers that be know an xref'd drawing can be bound, so they want a tif or jpg attachment to work the same way.

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,011
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 4 of 19 (391 Views)

Re: Embed Tif Without a Path or OLE

09-30-2013 01:22 PM in reply to: Acemon

 

Hello

 

Welcome to the Autodesk/AutoCAD forums !

 

+1 with Antonio

 

Eventualley you can put your JPG/PNG/TIF/ECW/SID files besides the Main DWG (in the same folder)

so it will be very easy to find it/them and move it/tehm WITH the Main DWG !

 

No problemo with XREFs, Images, etc, if they are ALL in the SAME folder ...

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

Active Member
Acemon
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-30-2013
Message 5 of 19 (384 Views)

Re: Embed Tif Without a Path or OLE

09-30-2013 01:35 PM in reply to: braudpat

Unfortunately, that's not a option here. I cannot store an image file of pdf in the same location as the drawing itself. When drawings are distributed to engineers, the tif or pdf does not automatically move with them. The result is a blank drawing and an irritated engineer.

 

IEMBED is supposed to allow an image file to be embedded within a vector drawing. I was able to successfully embed a tif image on Friday but can't duplicate it today.

 

Take a look at the attached drawing. It has a raster image embedded within.

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,660
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 6 of 19 (377 Views)

Re: Embed Tif Without a Path or OLE

09-30-2013 02:12 PM in reply to: Acemon

If you don't wanna load the image upon copy-and-pasting nor OLE technique, I think the best option is the FTP server.
As long as you have Internet access, the raster will be available always and everywhere.
Check the small attachment out, with a 4 Mpixel photo inside.

Active Member
Acemon
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-30-2013
Message 7 of 19 (373 Views)

Re: Embed Tif Without a Path or OLE

09-30-2013 02:30 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

FTP server is not an option.

OLE is not an option.

Cut-n-paste with a path is not an option.

Internet access is not an option.

 

The image must be Embedded within the drawing. "IEMBED" is an AutoCAD command. I made it work once. Were you able to look at the sample I attached? If you look at the xref dialog box, you can see the image name and it shows the image is embedded.

 

Here is a link to a different discussion where users have been able to successfully embed a tiff (but are having other, non-embed related issues).

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/DWG-TrueView/Embedded-Tiff-Issue/td-p/2838977

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,011
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 8 of 19 (353 Views)

Re: Embed Tif Without a Path or OLE

10-01-2013 12:15 AM in reply to: Acemon

 

Hello from France

 

Image Embedded will expose you at many problem !

 

I have loaded your Test DWG and test it with a few French ACAD,

please try to select the image with yours ACADs then use the command LIST !

 

I freeze with MAP 2012 + SP2 , MAP 2013 + SP 2.1 , ACAD LT 2013 + SP2 , MAP 2014 + HotFix 1

 

FUN: French Software don't accept US Embedded Images !?

 

There is NO solution for me !!!

 

Good Luck, Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,983
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 9 of 19 (348 Views)

Re: Embed Tif Without a Path or OLE

10-01-2013 12:42 AM in reply to: Acemon

Hi,

 

>> "IEMBED" is an AutoCAD command

Sorry no, it's a Raster-Design command, not an AutoCAD one.

 

>> I made it work once

SCNR: You told us now always "...not an option", but never described what is not working, what did the command area report when you start command _IEMBED? If you don't give us info's about what happens on your system we can't help as we don't see what you are typing, moving with the mouse, seeing on your screen, ...

BTW: why is _ETRANSMIT not an option?

 

And just to make sure about the command _IEMBED itself: you read the help-docu:

You can save bitonal images within a drawing to simplify file management.

So you don't get all raster-types into the drawing with that command!

 

>> FUN: French Software don't accept US Embedded Images !?

I guess it's not language depending, at least for me AutoCAD also crashes with AutoCAD 2014 English and same with Civil3D2014 German. I see that option a little bit unstable at all.

I even don't know what happens with plain AutoCAD (having Raster Design not installed/or the object enabler).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,011
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 10 of 19 (342 Views)

Re: Embed Tif Without a Path or OLE

10-01-2013 01:16 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

 

Hello

 

+3 with Alfred

 

I crash too with ACAD Archi 2010 and with ACAD Civil 2011 !

 

Your object is :

                   Nom DXF:           AECIDBEMBEDDEDRASTERIMAGE
                   Nom de la classe:     AeciDbEmbeddedRasterImage
                   Nom de l'application: AECIIB
                   Autodesk Raster Design 2012

 

So with a Raster Design installed on ACAD, MAP, CIVIL, AA, etc, it would be OK

but almost NOBODY has Raster Design installed over AutoCAD Software !

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.