AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nkg2
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 1 of 13 (205 Views)

DWG Insert That Contains Data Connect

205 Views, 12 Replies
05-15-2013 09:39 AM

I have tried the XREF route to look to another drawing to bring in my NED files instead of putting my NEDS with my shapes and point data.  The drawing that contains the NEDS were brought in using data connect.  When I xref the NED drawing into a new drawing, nothing shows up.  Zoom Extents does not show anything nor does anything appear to be turned off.   When I do the xref, I see the image of the tiled NEDS and click on use georeferenced location (because I am trying to trick the neds to stay together but translate together).  Is there a better way or what could I be missing to get it to show.   Thanks in advance.

Autodesk 2015 Infrastructure Design Suite - Premium
Windows 7 Professional, x64, Intel Xeon W3350 3.07GHz, 12GB Ram, NVidia Quadro 4000
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,954
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 13 (188 Views)

Re: DWG Insert That Contains Data Connect

05-15-2013 04:46 PM in reply to: nkg2

Xref is an Autocad vanilla command and only recognizes Autocad vanilla objects. When you see the tiles of the NED data you are looking at the thumbview when that dwg was saved not anymore. Civil 3D uses what is called Dref to referance the Civil3D objects but Map3D does not have anything like that for feature data connections. You will need to data connect to the NED data or export the dwg with the NED data in it to a vanilla dwg.

Or you can save the NED connection layer to a .layer file and then bring that layer into your dwg that you tried to xref into.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Distinguished Contributor
nkg2
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 3 of 13 (168 Views)

Re: DWG Insert That Contains Data Connect

05-16-2013 09:52 AM in reply to: nkg2

Thanks Murph, I will give that a try.

 

In the meantime, it might take a book to respond, I am trying out and liking so far the other programs that come with my Suite.  For me infraworks, though they say is more like 30% phase program, is a preliminary ice breaker to give clients and audiences a way graphically show non-engineers, non-contractors where we are trying to go without spending excess money to design something and the client comes back and says you did not understand the scope.   (Yes I am leading up to the chicken versus the egg argument).  That being said, I am looking to take say a project from concept to construction and therefore I would look at the suite in this general progression...Infraworks => Map3d or Revit or Civil3d or a combination of these => Infraworks or 3DMax => Civil3d or Map3d => 3DMax.   How would I generate the workflow between all of these programs (this excludes discussion on hardware to try to keep the response to less than a 100 pages ;-))  Thoughts?

Autodesk 2015 Infrastructure Design Suite - Premium
Windows 7 Professional, x64, Intel Xeon W3350 3.07GHz, 12GB Ram, NVidia Quadro 4000
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,954
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 13 (160 Views)

Re: DWG Insert That Contains Data Connect

05-16-2013 03:58 PM in reply to: nkg2

MHO the workflow that works for you is the way to go. Ask the Revit users and then ask the Civil3D user and ask the Max3D users you will get 3 different answers.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Distinguished Contributor
nkg2
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 5 of 13 (154 Views)

Re: DWG Insert That Contains Data Connect

05-16-2013 05:32 PM in reply to: Murph

I guess that is true but at the same time in the end what is your final product?  Is it a dwg file or what?  There has to be something that is common between all of the programs because switching between layer this, dwg that, sdf there...ultimately shouldn't everything get funnelled to one essential file that pulls all of this together?  

Autodesk 2015 Infrastructure Design Suite - Premium
Windows 7 Professional, x64, Intel Xeon W3350 3.07GHz, 12GB Ram, NVidia Quadro 4000
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 13 (142 Views)

Re: DWG Insert That Contains Data Connect

05-17-2013 07:03 AM in reply to: nkg2

Hi,

 

>> There has to be something that is common between all of the programs

Yes, the operating system, but that's it :smileywink:

 

You try to combine data from different branches, but GIS, civil engineering and architectural design do have so different needs, so currently there exists different software and different file formats. If you want to get them all together (what the word "BIM" tries to tell us) you may have to use things you don't need or want to (e.g.for a architectural design you have to define a geographic coordinate system - as that is a minimum info for GIS data usage .... and there are a lot of overflow than to be handled). So the current way is to use the tool that fits best to your job/your needs and then exchange data via interfaces.

 

If you want to shorten a wooden panel you also take the tool you need like saw, if you want to mount it, you will take a screwdriver. And for now it's the same with the software. For the future (like Infraworks shows as a start) there might be one tool and one fileformat for all, but that needs time (and faster workstations too).

 

Just my 2c, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
nkg2
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 7 of 13 (132 Views)

Re: DWG Insert That Contains Data Connect

05-17-2013 10:08 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

>> There has to be something that is common between all of the programs

"Yes, the operating system, but that's it :smileywink:....

 

...If you want to shorten a wooden panel you also take the tool you need like saw, if you want to mount it, you will take a screwdriver. And for now it's the same with the software. For the future (like Infraworks shows as a start) there might be one tool and one fileformat for all, but that needs time (and faster workstations too).

 

Just my 2c, - alfred -"

 

>>Very much understand and that is a good point.  It is just so dizzying trying to keep up with so many "tools" that help shape the wood..  However you do bring up the wood.  The wood is constant whether I use a saw or a screwdriver.  I would suspect that for most Civil Project there is a common wood.  (i.e. coordinates, terrain,  etc.)   Lets take for example a wooden beam, I could divide it into 4 parts and do something with those 4 parts but they all came from the one piece of wood.   The way I view the suites, in my mind, is taking the 4 parts, turning it into a square, sanding, and then staining.  Or if you put it in Autodesk terms Infraworks to cut the wood after envisioning it, Map 3D to layout the wood, Civil 3D/Revit to join the parts with sanding, and Max3d to give it that wonderful stain. But as it stands now, I have to load the basics (wood in our example) at least twice (Infraworks and Civil3d/Map3d) to give me the same basic piece of wood. 


 

Autodesk 2015 Infrastructure Design Suite - Premium
Windows 7 Professional, x64, Intel Xeon W3350 3.07GHz, 12GB Ram, NVidia Quadro 4000
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,657
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 13 (129 Views)

Re: DWG Insert That Contains Data Connect

05-17-2013 10:14 AM in reply to: nkg2

Wait, wait, wait: the above mentioned softwares are only tools, but have you the skill to project something with paper and pencil..?

Distinguished Contributor
nkg2
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 9 of 13 (125 Views)

Re: DWG Insert That Contains Data Connect

05-17-2013 10:21 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

I can draw a 3D image on a piece of paper, I can fold a piece of paper to make shapes with depth, I can make paper any color I want with crayons or use colored paper, I can buy or make my piece of paper have texture to give a different feel and look.  I certainly don't want to do that though. :-)  That would be an interesting origami project wouldn't it :-)  

Autodesk 2015 Infrastructure Design Suite - Premium
Windows 7 Professional, x64, Intel Xeon W3350 3.07GHz, 12GB Ram, NVidia Quadro 4000
Valued Mentor
gluckett
Posts: 374
Registered: ‎10-10-2003
Message 10 of 13 (97 Views)

Re: DWG Insert That Contains Data Connect

05-24-2013 04:35 AM in reply to: nkg2
Yes, all the formats can be troublesome. SDF, DWF, DWG. what to use? SDF shows up in all the GeoSpatial and Civil products. In early days, Object Data (like Xdata but way easier to use - it even had an interface) was inside the civil/map AutoCAD formats.

Really, all DWG-based products need some kind of non-graphic data.

Why not have something like Object Data in all DWG formats (even vanilla AutoCAD) so non-graphic data can be added to all DWGs across the verticals and all products?

This would really solve a lot of issues and we can eat our own dog food.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.