AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
mrgsite
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-27-2011
Message 1 of 4 (842 Views)

Draping a 2d polyline onto a 3d surface

842 Views, 3 Replies
03-17-2012 12:18 PM

Hi.  I am wanting to digitize a geology map using AC Map 3d.  When I draw 2d polylines of geology units, I would like to be able to drap these onto a DTM suface so I can have them in 3d.  How do I do this?  Thank you.

 

-Michelle

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,785
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 4 (835 Views)

Re: Draping a 2d polyline onto a 3d surface

03-17-2012 03:47 PM in reply to: mrgsite

Try _PROJECTGEOMETRY

Active Contributor
ChadRoberge
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-17-2010
Message 3 of 4 (806 Views)

Re: Draping a 2d polyline onto a 3d surface

03-19-2012 10:57 AM in reply to: mrgsite

I believe you have to have your polylines set up as an FDO along with your DEM.  PLace the polyline layer over the DEM layer and click the 3D button on the bottom left of your screen.  You should see your DEM and the polylines drapped over it. 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,785
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 4 (791 Views)

Re: Draping a 2d polyline onto a 3d surface

03-19-2012 11:51 PM in reply to: ChadRoberge

ChadRoberge wrote:

You should see your DEM and the polylines drapped over it. 


Unfortunately this is only a "visual" effect, because no physical 3Dpoly is created...

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.