I really like the option to reference a .dgn into Civil3d but I have noticed an alignment issue. If I use Map Import and bring in a .dgn, (without changing any import defaults) then reference the same file it never ends up exactly aligned with the original data. It's almost like a coordinate surface conversion but it's only off +/-29'. I set-up my coordinates units under settings in my toolspace and get the same results. Has anyone else seen this yet.
I attached a file for an example.
Thanks,
David
I'm going to guess you are working in Feet and are using a State Plane Coordinate System. The problem is probably an International Feet/US Survey Feet issue. You can verify this by scaling the coordinates of your drawing by the international feet/us survey feet scale factor. Use 0,0 as the base point. The dgn file will then line up.
For whatever reason, attached DGN files ALWAYS want to assume International Feet and applies a scale factor. Changing INSUNITS to unitless will not have any effect. If you import the DGN using MAPIMPORT, or if you export the file to DWG in Microstation, you will avoid the problem.
Please post if you find a solution! We are referencing DGN files all the time. It gets tiresome to have to constantly do exports and imports.
Craig