style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px">
"Hubert_Switalski" <Ok,
href="mailto:hswitalski@kerncog.org">hswitalski@kerncog.org> wrote in
message
href="news:f075f51.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:f075f51.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
I have been running Map 5 for over two weeks now, and I have come across an
unusual problem. Everytime I export data to a shape file it appends 8 zeros
after the decimal point. It takes an extra step or two to clean all the zeros
in Excel. Is there a setting in Acad MAP 5 that would limit the number of
decimal places? Usually, I bring in info coverages and shape files, edit them
in map, then export them into their appropriate formats. However, I always end
up with unneccesarry zeros. If there is a way to resolve this problem it would
be greatly appreciated. Any suggestions and ideas are always welcome.
Thanks
style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px">
"Hubert_Switalski" <Mark,
href="mailto:hswitalski@kerncog.org">hswitalski@kerncog.org> wrote in
message
href="news:f075f51.1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:f075f51.1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
here's what's happening. I have noticed that this happens with either new or
imported drawing (from Arcview 3.2a).
Creating new drawing with a table
attached, field set to "real", when I enter the value 32.64 (this is for
acres, autocad map displays this as 32.64000000. Integer, point, and other
data types are fine. What's even more bizzare is that if I export the drawing
to Arcview shapefile, the value is displayed as 32.640000000000000.
Here's a quick step by step (new drawing)
Create table first, define my
fields, one of them for acreage is "real", some include text, integers, but
these are ok. Then I create my polygons, as each polygon is created, i attach
object data to each, fill out the appropriate info, then I export the data to
a shapefile.
Imported drawing: i use mostly shape files, the only chages are make in
this case are polygon boundary and I may add several new polygons depending on
what needs to be updated. In this case acreage field has 5 decimal places,
when imported to acad map it adds additional 3 for a total of 8 so 64.32000
looks like 64.32000000.
When exporting back to .shp, acad map adds
additional 7 so in arcview when looking at attribute data is see
64.320000000000000.
Thanks for your help, I hope that there is a quick fix to that if not
perhaps the new patch will fix this.
Hubert Switalski
Kern Council of Governments
GIS/Technical Support
Division