The only way I can think of to verify your transformation is to do an
inquiry on a point with known Lat and Long. Lat and Long should be the same
regardless of your projection if you have a common datum. I'm not sure which
Datum Canada uses. I would look up the Geodetic Coordinates of a government
control monument in the datums that you want to work with, then create a
dummy file and insert the point using one of the Datums. Transform it and
check the LAT and LONGS to see if they correspond to the government
coordinates.
"Bryan Waller" wrote in message
news:3D8A118E.348219AD@bdw.ca...
> Hello,
>
> I am wondering if anyone knows of a way of
> checking to see if the NTV2 datum conversion from
> the Government of Canada is being applied when
> converting files in Map2000i.
>
> We seem to have a strange shift in some of our
> data, and though the NTV2 file has been copied to
> the correct place we would like a double check to
> make sure it is the conversion being applied.
>
> Any help would be appreciated.
>
> Bryan Waller
>