AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
CoffeeEnigma
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-09-2012
Message 1 of 5 (172 Views)

Current Layer

172 Views, 4 Replies
04-09-2012 07:00 PM

Is there a way to lock the current layer (to say layer 0) so that is STAYS the current layer regardles of my isolating, turning layers on and off etc?

 

Really annoying to keep getting those "Are you sure you want to turn off the current layer" messages and it would help prevent me from either drawing thing on a layer I don't intend to, or drawing on a layer which is off (which confuses me every time).

 

Cheers,

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,705
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 5 (165 Views)

Re: Current Layer

04-09-2012 11:43 PM in reply to: CoffeeEnigma

Well, the current layer stays ALWAYS current, unless you issue overriding commands as _LAYISO or _LAYCUR...

New Member
CoffeeEnigma
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-09-2012
Message 3 of 5 (163 Views)

Re: Current Layer

04-09-2012 11:54 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

Ummm, is that a 'No there isn't a way'?

 

May not have explained it right. Can I isolate a layer(s) that is not the current layer and have AutoCAD keep my current layer on/unfrozen also (without having to always select it).

 

I'm aware the'res probably no solution, but I guess I'm after something that acts almost like a 3rd option on the on/off, frozen/thawed stuff.  I turn things on, I turn them off I freeze them or thaw, use isolate or any other command and AutoCAD just 'knows' that I also want layer 0 to remain on, thawed and be the current layer (without asking me about it).

 

Any help always appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,705
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 5 (160 Views)

Re: Current Layer

04-10-2012 12:32 AM in reply to: CoffeeEnigma

In my mother tongue (italian) the word ISOLATE means that only ONE layer stays alive and kicking, while the others go asleep.

I guess in english too, sir...

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 5 of 5 (151 Views)

Re: Current Layer

04-10-2012 07:03 AM in reply to: CoffeeEnigma

Look in HELP at the settings for the system variable "EXPERT" 

 

Changing the value for this will reduce the questions for "how much of an idiot" the software assumes you to be :smileywink:

 

If you set it appropriately, you'll make the messages go away, but it removes the failsafe from doing something stupid (or so the programmers think....)

 

Best of Luck!


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.