AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
262 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Post 1 of 9

Crop WMS image

1063 Views, 8 Replies
10-16-2012 09:01 AM

Is there a way to crop an aerial image that is loaded by connecting to a WMS server?

Is there also a way to save that image after cropping to a JPG or TIF?

Thanks,

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z230
Xeon 3.20Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760
*Expert Elite*
9,836 Posts
1,219 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 2 of 9

Re: Crop WMS image

10-16-2012 11:04 AM in reply to: mikepo

Hi,

 

>> a way to crop an aerial image that is loaded by connecting to a WMS server?

WMS data is only updated for the visible area, so the smaller the zoom-value is the smaller the WMS-data is updatet.

 

>> Is there also a way to save that image after cropping to a JPG or TIF?

You can use the plot-function to a raster-printer therefor.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
1,796 Posts
196 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Post 3 of 9

Re: Crop WMS image

10-26-2012 04:56 AM in reply to: mikepo

You can easy crop a WMS imagery, by means of the opensource Qgis:

  1. load it
  2. save all as Geotiff
  3. unload the WMS layer, and open the Geotiff
  4. clip by a vector boundary, setting "No data" for the outside stuff.

As you can see in the attached file, you'll get a clipped Geotiff, with alpha channel.

In Autocad, _MAPIINSERT then set TRANSPARENCY=ON in the image properties.

Mentor
262 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Post 4 of 9

Re: Crop WMS image

10-26-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

I'm pretty sure this procedure would create the same issue we have now. The licensing agreement for the imagery we have access to only allows it to be used in the software you bring it into. Once you bring it into a software program such as the one you mentioned, you can't clip part of the imagery and then bring it into another software package such as AutoCAD. I am going to check it out though to make sure.

Thanks for the input.

 

Mike

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z230
Xeon 3.20Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760
Distinguished Contributor
216 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Post 5 of 9

Re: Crop WMS image

10-26-2012 11:22 AM in reply to: mikepo

You can only do with data onnection rasters "Resample Raster" right clicking. I wrote about cropping and clippint to the wish list.

Binnat Khalilov
Active Contributor
27 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-02-2013
Post 6 of 9

Re: Crop WMS image

04-10-2014 12:25 AM in reply to: mikepo

I have only used to crop images with the help of following code:

Private Sub button1_Click(sender As Object, e As EventArgs)
Dim folderName As String = "c:/YGPic.bmp"

Dim ygPic As YGpic = YGFolder.LoadImageFolder(folderName)
ImageManipulating.ApplyImageCropping(ygPic, 50, 60, 200, 300)

YGFolder.StoreImageFolder(ygPic, "c:/ygpic.bmp", New BMPCreator())

End Sub

I hope it helps. Good luck.

 

 

 

Best regrads,

Arron

*Expert Elite*
1,796 Posts
196 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Post 7 of 9

Re: Crop WMS image

04-10-2014 03:28 AM in reply to: arronlee

arronlee wrote:

I have only used to crop imageswith the help of following code


 

Sir, thanks for your effort, but we're talkin' about georeferenced images, not "simple" bitmaps...

Active Member
7 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-07-2014
Post 8 of 9

Re: Crop WMS image

08-28-2014 05:24 PM in reply to: mikepo

Hi, I am getting more frequently into this situation and a resolution is still not at hand.

Guru guys out there...will appreciate very much for a solution.

Thanks.

 

Ed

 

*Expert Elite*
1,796 Posts
196 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Post 9 of 9

Re: Crop WMS image

08-28-2014 10:47 PM in reply to: Edwin
Edwin wrote:

will appreciate very much for a solution 


 

My solution is still the same, sir, but actual Qgis release allows you to set the output density, e.g. 1 meter/pixel.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!