Community
style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
"blahdc" wrote in messageMurph,
title="news:6361436@discussion.autodesk.com CTRL + Click to follow link"
href="news:6361436@di......
Thanks
for the reply. I have been reading through the tutorials but I must be missing
something.
First, I assign a coordniate system for my drawing
under:
Map>Tools>Assign Global Corodniate
System
Code:US48
My shapefile can be found here
class=jive-link-external
href="http://www.bts.gov/publications/national_transportation_atlas_d...
)
It
is the state borders for DC, DE, MD, PA, VA, and WV.
I go to import the
shapefile:
Map>Tools>Import
Then select the .shp file and
hit ok. For some reason when I import it, the distances are still showing up
in decimal degrees though.
I'm using Map 3D
2005.
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.