Hello All
I'm using Map 3D 2013 (just upgraded from 2012) and Oracle 11g R2.
In Infrastructure Administrator i assigned a coordinate system for an existing industry model (previously it was set to None).
When i open Map 3D, assign the same system, generate the graphic and i try to digitize a new feature (point, line etc.), the feature appears in an other location, very far from where i drew it.
Any thoughts?
Thank you!
Gabriel C
Hi Gabriel,
when you assign a coordinate system to your industry model Map will automatically assign the matching coordinate system to the drawing when you generate graphics. Just try generate graphics without assigning a CS in Map. As Oracle and Map have different CS libraries - are you sure you chose the right one in Map?
Rob
Hi Rob,
In Map i chose the one with the same SRID as in Oracle. If I generate graphics without assigning a CS in Map, when i try to digitize i get the message "no coordinate system has been assigned".
I understood from another thread that there is a problem with namemapper.csv, it does't link correctly the CS.
Thank you!
Gabriel
Hi Gabriel,
I didn't know that - sounds plausible. If you want to have it double checked - let me know the SRID code and I will perform a quick test on my side,
Rob
Hi Gabriel,
I can only confirm your observations. Oracle contains a definition for 31700 but not for 3844 and in Map it's the other round.
I remember faintly that I heard / read somewhere about the following "workaround":
- create a new CS in Oracle
- use the WKT definition from here: http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/3844/ (should match the one used in Map - I don't know if you can get the wkt string out of Map - but you migth be able to get it from MapGuide)?)
But I do not know how complicated creating a new CS definition in Oracle is. Maybe there is an better/easier way to solve the issue? I'm not familiar with CS issues - can't really help here I'm afraid,
Rob