Community
style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
<smitha342> wrote in messageI
href="news:6084917@discussion.autodesk.com">news:6084917@discussion.autodesk.com...
have some tricky data that I would like to use in MapGuide Enterprise.
The
dwg units is in Architectural - Inches ( as seen in UNIT
command)
Coordinate system for the dwg/map is state plane coordinates in
feet. (as seen in Map Explorer -> Coordinate system tool)
I am trying to
export this dwg to sdf (with the attached object data) and transform it to
UTM83 foot during export using the Convert DWG to Autodesk SDF tool in
AutoCAD.
Then when I bring this sdf into MapGuide studio, I do not see any
features.
I have tried to scale the dwg units to feet then export,
same result. Also different combinations of transformation and scale, just
change the units without scale, all this gave the same result - no features in
MapGuide studio.
Has anybody come across this scenario before or have
some suggestions for me?
Thanks
Smitha