AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
terryl
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎10-08-2003
Message 1 of 10 (170 Views)

Coordinate System Help

170 Views, 9 Replies
04-29-2013 12:19 PM

I have a shape file I down loaded from FEMA and another shape file of the city limits from a city web site, both of the same area.  When I use map to connect to these shp files they both come in at a negative coordinate.  I have another shp file that I got from the same city that comes in where it should, in a positive coordinate system.  It does not seem to matter what coordinate system I use in the drawing setup, anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

 

Thanks

Terry

 

Civil 3D 2013 (SP1)
Dell T3500
Win 7 Pro X64
Intel Xeon 3.2 GHz
24 GB ram
NVIDIA Quadro 4000
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,750
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 10 (168 Views)

Re: Coordinate System Help

04-29-2013 12:30 PM in reply to: terryl

Please zip and attach here that negative .SHP file, and the .PRJ (if you have one).

Distinguished Contributor
terryl
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎10-08-2003
Message 3 of 10 (160 Views)

Re: Coordinate System Help

04-29-2013 12:49 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

Here is the zip file

Civil 3D 2013 (SP1)
Dell T3500
Win 7 Pro X64
Intel Xeon 3.2 GHz
24 GB ram
NVIDIA Quadro 4000
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,750
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 10 (154 Views)

Re: Coordinate System Help

04-29-2013 01:14 PM in reply to: terryl

Everything is perfectly exact: the shapefile is negative 'cause it refers to U.S.A. country (longitude at west of Greenwich).

 

I converted it to NAD83/Texas State Mapping System, i.e. EPSG:3081 - check this out, sir.

Distinguished Contributor
terryl
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎10-08-2003
Message 5 of 10 (149 Views)

Re: Coordinate System Help

04-29-2013 01:36 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

Ok so the drawing crashed on me, I reopen the drawing and everything is in a positive coordinate system with out changing anything now I'm really don't understand what is going on.  I loaded your shp file and it comes in a positive coord system but it is different than mine, now map seems to be crashing all the time, did not even get a chance to save after loading your shp file.  Can you tell me how you knew what system the shp file was setup in and how you converted it to the tx coord system.

 

thank you for all your help

 

terry

 

Civil 3D 2013 (SP1)
Dell T3500
Win 7 Pro X64
Intel Xeon 3.2 GHz
24 GB ram
NVIDIA Quadro 4000
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,750
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 6 of 10 (121 Views)

Re: Coordinate System Help

04-30-2013 02:04 AM in reply to: terryl

First in Notepad you read the .PRJ content, which represents a typical LL84 shapefile.

Then _MAPIMPORT it in Autocad Map, set LL84 as main projection (command _ADESETCRDSYS), finally _MAPEXPORT to a new shapefile in one of the Texas' CRS.


terryl wrote:

I loaded your shp file...but it is different than mine 


What does "mine" mean..?
Please copy and paste here the content of "your" .PRJ file, sir.

Distinguished Contributor
terryl
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎10-08-2003
Message 7 of 10 (113 Views)

Re: Coordinate System Help

04-30-2013 05:11 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

This is what is in the prj file.

 

GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]]

Civil 3D 2013 (SP1)
Dell T3500
Win 7 Pro X64
Intel Xeon 3.2 GHz
24 GB ram
NVIDIA Quadro 4000
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,750
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 10 (110 Views)

Re: Coordinate System Help

04-30-2013 05:16 AM in reply to: terryl

Sorry, but this is the same .PRJ which you sent before in the zip file...

Look for every .PRJ file you have in your project folder, and paste 'em here, thx.

Distinguished Contributor
terryl
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎10-08-2003
Message 9 of 10 (105 Views)

Re: Coordinate System Help

04-30-2013 06:15 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

That one and the one you sent are the only two I have in this project

Civil 3D 2013 (SP1)
Dell T3500
Win 7 Pro X64
Intel Xeon 3.2 GHz
24 GB ram
NVIDIA Quadro 4000
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,750
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 10 of 10 (99 Views)

Re: Coordinate System Help

04-30-2013 07:47 AM in reply to: terryl

Well, I got misled, so feel free to send me everything by email at:

 

sieradz :heart: gmail.com

 

If you're not allowed to do that, please attach a couple of screenshots, in order to let us understand what's going on...

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!