I have a shape file I down loaded from FEMA and another shape file of the city limits from a city web site, both of the same area. When I use map to connect to these shp files they both come in at a negative coordinate. I have another shp file that I got from the same city that comes in where it should, in a positive coordinate system. It does not seem to matter what coordinate system I use in the drawing setup, anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
Thanks
Terry
Please zip and attach here that negative .SHP file, and the .PRJ (if you have one).
Here is the zip file
Ok so the drawing crashed on me, I reopen the drawing and everything is in a positive coordinate system with out changing anything now I'm really don't understand what is going on. I loaded your shp file and it comes in a positive coord system but it is different than mine, now map seems to be crashing all the time, did not even get a chance to save after loading your shp file. Can you tell me how you knew what system the shp file was setup in and how you converted it to the tx coord system.
thank you for all your help
terry
First in Notepad you read the .PRJ content, which represents a typical LL84 shapefile.
Then _MAPIMPORT it in Autocad Map, set LL84 as main projection (command _ADESETCRDSYS), finally _MAPEXPORT to a new shapefile in one of the Texas' CRS.
terryl wrote:I loaded your shp file...but it is different than mine
What does "mine" mean..?
Please copy and paste here the content of "your" .PRJ file, sir.
This is what is in the prj file.
GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]]
Sorry, but this is the same .PRJ which you sent before in the zip file...
Look for every .PRJ file you have in your project folder, and paste 'em here, thx.
That one and the one you sent are the only two I have in this project
Well, I got misled, so feel free to send me everything by email at:
sieradz gmail.com
If you're not allowed to do that, please attach a couple of screenshots, in order to let us understand what's going on...