I get an error message when I load a map with Map 2009 (XP) that was last saved by 2012 (Win7 x64). The error message is this:
Warning: Drawing {drawing name} was created with a version of coordinate system {coordinate system name} that is different from the version installed on your system. Coordinate conversion operations may generate incorrect results.
I tried opening and saving it with 2009 but the error persists. What causes this error and what can be done about it?
Tom
Hi,
>> What causes this error and what can be done about it?
That with Map3D2012 there are a lot more coord-systems available then in 2009. And when you now open the drawing with an older Map3D version you either have not defined this coord-system or with other definition-details.
If you can verify that your 2009-version has a projection-system defined equal to that of 2012 then you should be able to assign it using the command _ADESETCRDSYS.
If you have not the same coord-system in your 2009-version you will be unable to mix data of different systems with your Map3D and this drawing.
- alfred -