AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
andyb475
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-05-2012
Message 1 of 4 (200 Views)
Accepted Solution

Coordinate space Map 3D 2008

200 Views, 3 Replies
06-05-2012 06:14 AM

I am fairly new to AutoCAD and I am running into a problem. I have a drawing wherein the drawing has no coordinate system defined (or so it seems). I have assigned the correct C.S. but when I export/import a SHP file I find that the drawing is in the wrong splace. I have attached a screen shot to show the problem I am having. Can anyone tell me how I can move the entire drawing to the correct spot? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

 

Andy

Thanks for all the info. The company that created the drawing altered the coordinates (decimal to architectural) and somehow moved the position of the drawing. I was able to reassign the coordinates to the correct one and then rubber sheet the layers to my reference shapefile.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 4 (186 Views)

Re: Coordinate space Map 3D 2008

06-05-2012 08:38 AM in reply to: andyb475

Command: _ALIGN

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 3 of 4 (180 Views)

Re: Coordinate space Map 3D 2008

06-05-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: andyb475

check your units - your lower left corner is indicating feet & inches - I recall seeing a post lately that Map prefers using feet/meters, but not sure if it applies here.  check units & insunits for insertion units.

 

Best of Luck!


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
New Member
andyb475
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-05-2012
Message 4 of 4 (176 Views)

Re: Coordinate space Map 3D 2008

06-05-2012 11:42 AM in reply to: andyb475

Thanks for all the info. The company that created the drawing altered the coordinates (decimal to architectural) and somehow moved the position of the drawing. I was able to reassign the coordinates to the correct one and then rubber sheet the layers to my reference shapefile.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.