Dear All,
I am in need of your help. I have a MAP3D 2014 CAD drawing with many layers (3d polylines and points) that have object data attached. The Coordinate system attached to the drawing is British National Grid (projected coordinate system) and the units are unitkless.
All is well with the drawing. However, when I export some or all of the layers with their attached attributes into shp files I am in trouble.
When I import them into ArcGIS 10.2 I receive "Warning, Incosistent extent!
Do you guys have a solution of what might be wrong? So far I have discovered that although the shp files derived from MAP3D 2014 have a projected coordinate system (British National Grid) while ArcGIS uses a geographic coordinate system...
I hope you can help
Cheers
Archaeoman
Before _MAPEXPORTing to shapefile, perform a zoom extents: does the whole map appear?
1] if so, try to export only a subset, not everything, and check how Arcgis behaves
2] if not, erase all the rubbish far away from the main map, again zoom extents until you are in the point #1 state
Have you tried to load the drawing into ArcGIS? I tend to skip the exporting step and just add the dwg into may ArcMap, this way I can keep the drawing updated and it will automatically be updated in ArcMap. The only downside is that you have to save your drawing back to a previous dwg format if you don't have 10.2 yet (i.e. save back to AutoCAD 2010 format for ArcGIS 10.0.