I have a contour shape file of our county that is 600 mb. I can not fdo import with or without a spatial filter. I can map import some smaller regions but is a bit cumbersome. I would like to break the file up into regions of more manageable - is there a good way to do this?
Joe
can you data connect to the file and add it to a drawing?
Is the file available online public domain?
How about intersection of grid over the data?
Dave
Joe,
You might be able to simplify the lines in Map or ArcGIS. In Map the command is Simplify Objects. In Help the procedure is listed at contour lines, simplifying with Drawing Cleanup. In ArcGIS the Simplify Line command in ArcToolbox may be of value. In Arc there are two options: Point Remove or Bend Simplify. These are different and it is important to determine which one works for you.
Jay
When I data connect I only get fragments of the contours. No the file is not public
The only thing I can think that may work is FDO and add with a query, instead of a spatial query use a property query. Get the major contours or at every 10, 20, 30 ft elevation, Then connect again and get 5,15,25, etc elevations.