Hi-
I'm a total novice when it comes to Map. I'm just stumbling my way through. I downloaded a bunch of GIS files for Baltimore City and am trying to compile them to make base tiles we can use for different projects. I have tried using MapImport and MapConnect to bring in the shp file for the contours. They come in but without the elevation. The elevation is brought in as Object Data with MapImport, but is there a way to assign that to the elevation field in the polyline properties? MapConnect brings the elevation in as part of the table but again how do I get that elevation assigned to the elevation field in the polyline properties? I just assigned the elevations manually for the 10' contours in one tile. I have to do about 50 tiles, and it seems like there must be a much better way to do it. Thanks so much in advance for any help!
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by antoniovinci. Go to Solution.
In an empty drawing, first attach (command _ADEDRAWINGS) the drawing containing the contours with OD, then perform a draw query (_ADEQUERY) altering the property "Elevation" to match the correct OD field.