AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
SS026080
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 1 of 8 (759 Views)

Connection AutoCAD Map 2014 to ArcSDE 10.1

759 Views, 7 Replies
09-02-2013 02:27 PM

Hi everyone,

I am trying to connect ArcSDE 10.1 to AutoCAD Map 2014. Does anyone know which is the process most suitable to solve this connection with FDO provider?.
In the attached document, you can see that the connection is made, but didn't find any DataStore, that I have to do to see such data Store.
Valued Contributor
Gary_Braun
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎09-25-2007
Message 2 of 8 (729 Views)

Re: Connection AutoCAD Map 2014 to ArcSDE 10.1

09-03-2013 09:24 AM in reply to: SS026080

I've not done this with Oracle, but have made it work with SQL Server and I have to manually populate the Data Store name before I am able to connect.

 

I hope it goes better for you than it has for me because our connection is terribly slow and unstable.

Active Member
SS026080
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 3 of 8 (720 Views)

Re: Connection AutoCAD Map 2014 to ArcSDE 10.1

09-03-2013 10:32 AM in reply to: Gary_Braun
Thanks Gary,
 
In Oracle Spatial and SQL connections work perfectly...
The problem is with ArcSDE10.1, we want to see this data in AutoCAD Map
 
Valued Contributor
Gary_Braun
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎09-25-2007
Message 4 of 8 (716 Views)

Re: Connection AutoCAD Map 2014 to ArcSDE 10.1

09-03-2013 10:34 AM in reply to: SS026080

Your response is a bit unclear to me. You do realize that I reply was referring to Map 3D so you could bring in and work with data there, right?

Active Member
SS026080
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 5 of 8 (706 Views)

Re: Connection AutoCAD Map 2014 to ArcSDE 10.1

09-03-2013 12:54 PM in reply to: Gary_Braun

Thanks Gary,

 

I am working with AutoCAD Map 3D 2014 and I need to  use   the FDO provider for ArcSde.
You know what are there quirements and how to proceed to connect this data?
 
Santiago
Valued Contributor
Gary_Braun
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎09-25-2007
Message 6 of 8 (701 Views)

Re: Connection AutoCAD Map 2014 to ArcSDE 10.1

09-03-2013 01:04 PM in reply to: SS026080

Santiago,

 

I as I said, I don't use Oracle so I can't promise this will work, but here are a couple of things to try based on the screen shots you attached.

 

1. Instance Name: When connecting to SQL Server based SDE data the server name needs to be included in the string and I'm making an assumption that Oracle might need it as well, which In your case it would make the string = "sde:smileysurprised:racle11g:rsgis2"

 

2. On the second page of your attachement you show the empty dropdown box for Data Store. Try typing the name of your Oracle database in there and see if it lets you connect afterward.

 

good luck

Valued Contributor
Gary_Braun
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎09-25-2007
Message 7 of 8 (700 Views)

Re: Connection AutoCAD Map 2014 to ArcSDE 10.1

09-03-2013 01:07 PM in reply to: Gary_Braun
Not sure how that colon got turned into a smiley face, but it is supposed to be a colon.
*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,011
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 8 of 8 (655 Views)

Re: Connection AutoCAD Map 2014 to ArcSDE 10.1

09-06-2013 02:31 AM in reply to: Gary_Braun

 

Hello

 

Just a "stupid" question ...

 

Have you installed the "required" ESRI DLLs into the bin/fdo (MAP > 2011) OR fdo/bin (MAP < 2012) folder ?

Are you using 32 bits ou 64 bits MAP ?

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.