AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
kcasperson
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Message 1 of 4 (12,505 Views)
Accepted Solution

Command line next to cursor?

12505 Views, 3 Replies
10-18-2012 05:45 AM

I had a problem this morning where for some reason I needed to do a drawing recovery on a map - which is fine, all seems well.

 

The problem is that now when I type a command, it doesn't appear next to the cursor anymore. It's not really a NEED having it there, but I've gotten to like that in the newer CAD versions, and now I can't find the setting that makes it come back. Sure I CAN type everything and have it show just at the bottom of the screen, but I'd rather have my dynamic field back.

 

Anyone know how I can restore it?

Hi,

 

you can switch the dynamic mode by:

  • change the sysvar DYNMODE to 3 (>>>details<<<)
  • press <F12>
  • click onto this button in the statusline on the bottom of the AutoCAD application window:

 

- alfred -

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,207
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (12,503 Views)

Re: Command line next to cursor?

10-18-2012 06:17 AM in reply to: kcasperson

Hi,

 

you can switch the dynamic mode by:

  • change the sysvar DYNMODE to 3 (>>>details<<<)
  • press <F12>
  • click onto this button in the statusline on the bottom of the AutoCAD application window:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
kcasperson
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Message 3 of 4 (12,480 Views)

Re: Command line next to cursor?

10-19-2012 10:56 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thank you very much. I had a feeling it was one of those simple solutions I just couldn't locate...

New Member
bneupa1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-03-2014
Message 4 of 4 (2,037 Views)

Re: Command line next to cursor?

09-03-2014 06:43 AM in reply to: kcasperson

Thank you very much

I had the same problem

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.