AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
c.grabher
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 1 of 5 (610 Views)

Command line, menu browser and key commands not working!

610 Views, 4 Replies
06-19-2012 07:58 AM

Gd morning all,

I would really appreciate if someone could help me...

AutoCAD Map 2010 has just been installed in my PC and since i first runned AC the command line, menu browser and key commands don´t work. This way I can´t do anything....................... The IT team from the company that I work for doesn´t understand anything about AC. I don´t know what to do!!

 

Regards,

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 2 of 5 (607 Views)

Re: Command line, menu browser and key commands not working!

06-19-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: c.grabher

do you have dynamic input and no command line???  can you post a screenshot - is the command line hidden (ctrl-9), or is it more nefarious - i.e. strange things can happen if it was installed while the virus protection was enabled and happened to trap some of the .DLL's used by the software - you might just have to reinstall given what you posted :smileysad:


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Member
c.grabher
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 3 of 5 (604 Views)

Re: Command line, menu browser and key commands not working!

06-19-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: thepworth

The command line is not hidden, I can see it, but when i type it doesn´t appear anything. I can also see the menu browser but when I click in it, it doesn´t happen anything. The same thing happens with the key commands (F1, Ctrl Open...). I have attached a view of the interface, I haven´t made any changes since I first runned the AC.

 

Thanks for the attetion,

 

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 4 of 5 (601 Views)

Re: Command line, menu browser and key commands not working!

06-19-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: c.grabher

looks like a corrupted CUI, but beyond my experience.  what happens if you log into the computer as a different user - it would create a new profile and you can see if your configuration is corrupted or if it's the installation.  


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Member
c.grabher
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 5 of 5 (599 Views)

Re: Command line, menu browser and key commands not working!

06-19-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: thepworth

Thanks a lot, I will try it!!!!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.