AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
c.grabher
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 1 of 5 (560 Views)

Command line, menu browser and key commands not working!

560 Views, 4 Replies
06-19-2012 07:58 AM

Gd morning all,

I would really appreciate if someone could help me...

AutoCAD Map 2010 has just been installed in my PC and since i first runned AC the command line, menu browser and key commands don´t work. This way I can´t do anything....................... The IT team from the company that I work for doesn´t understand anything about AC. I don´t know what to do!!

 

Regards,

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 2 of 5 (557 Views)

Re: Command line, menu browser and key commands not working!

06-19-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: c.grabher

do you have dynamic input and no command line???  can you post a screenshot - is the command line hidden (ctrl-9), or is it more nefarious - i.e. strange things can happen if it was installed while the virus protection was enabled and happened to trap some of the .DLL's used by the software - you might just have to reinstall given what you posted :smileysad:


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Member
c.grabher
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 3 of 5 (554 Views)

Re: Command line, menu browser and key commands not working!

06-19-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: thepworth

The command line is not hidden, I can see it, but when i type it doesn´t appear anything. I can also see the menu browser but when I click in it, it doesn´t happen anything. The same thing happens with the key commands (F1, Ctrl Open...). I have attached a view of the interface, I haven´t made any changes since I first runned the AC.

 

Thanks for the attetion,

 

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 4 of 5 (551 Views)

Re: Command line, menu browser and key commands not working!

06-19-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: c.grabher

looks like a corrupted CUI, but beyond my experience.  what happens if you log into the computer as a different user - it would create a new profile and you can see if your configuration is corrupted or if it's the installation.  


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Member
c.grabher
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 5 of 5 (549 Views)

Re: Command line, menu browser and key commands not working!

06-19-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: thepworth

Thanks a lot, I will try it!!!!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.