AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,700
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 21 of 38 (919 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

01-15-2013 10:48 AM in reply to: jhohman5

Ensure the .TFW is in same folder where the .TIF is, sir.

New Member
jhohman5
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2013
Message 22 of 38 (908 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

01-15-2013 06:07 PM in reply to: antoniovinci
Yah it is. Not sure what to do here. Sent from two tin cans and a string.
Member
oz333mex
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-19-2011
Message 23 of 38 (801 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

04-12-2013 06:15 AM in reply to: engrtech

Try this:

 

1. Open a new fresh, clean DWG.

 

2.On your Prospector "Settings" Tab right click and make sure your drawing units are to what you desire (feet or meters)

 

3.On the command line type "UNITS". Set your  "Insertion Scale" to "Unitless".

 

4. Now using MAPIINSERT bring in the georeferenced images.

 

5. Save and close.

 

Next...

 

1. If fails. Then trouble shoot by following the same steps except this time the first step before inserting the images is setting a different variable for INSUNITS and see how it behaves. There is a total of 6 variables so explore them. Mine are set to 6 but I work in metric. 

 

Member
oz333mex
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-19-2011
Message 24 of 38 (797 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

04-12-2013 06:36 AM in reply to: engrtech

Oh yes and setting a coordinate system to your CAD dwg before the MAPINSERT will always cause problems. I ran into that issue as well. My theory is because the images are usually provided by others in a set X,Y,Z. So whereever you are in the world it makes sense to apply your coordinate system to your CAD file. However this can cause things to shift because you no longer have the regular WCS. For example:

 

An outside source provides a image file with coordinates X=3.5, and Y=1.2. These are set in stone coordinates regardless of where you are in the world.

 

Now this outside source tells you the are on "Joe Blow" coordinate system. Thats good to know. However do not set your CAD file to the system before inserting it.

 

Why?

Pre setting a coordinate sytem will shift your X and Y. (In other words your WCS is now adjusted to fit the pre set coordinates.)

 

Meaning the X and Y sent from the outside source will not be the same anymore.

 

Not sure if this makes sense but thats my theory. So I always make sure to never have preset coordinates and my insurtion units are set to unitless.

 

Just a theory

 

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 754
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 25 of 38 (788 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

04-12-2013 10:27 AM in reply to: oz333mex

oz333mex wrote:

Oh yes and setting a coordinate system to your CAD dwg before the MAPINSERT will always cause problems. I ran into that issue as well. My theory is because the images are usually provided by others in a set X,Y,Z. So whereever you are in the world it makes sense to apply your coordinate system to your CAD file. However this can cause things to shift because you no longer have the regular WCS. For example:

 

An outside source provides a image file with coordinates X=3.5, and Y=1.2. These are set in stone coordinates regardless of where you are in the world.

 

Now this outside source tells you the are on "Joe Blow" coordinate system. Thats good to know. However do not set your CAD file to the system before inserting it.

 

Why?

Pre setting a coordinate sytem will shift your X and Y. (In other words your WCS is now adjusted to fit the pre set coordinates.)

 

Meaning the X and Y sent from the outside source will not be the same anymore.

 

Not sure if this makes sense but thats my theory. So I always make sure to never have preset coordinates and my insurtion units are set to unitless.

 

Just a theory

 


I've already had a support request plus some other help from a very kind Autodesk employee regarding this issue. Raster Design, and now Map 2013 (C3D), ignore the geo header units. Autodesk reads one of the obscured coordinate codes and bases everything on that single code. It ignores all other header information. Before 2013, MAPIINSERT just read the X and Y insertion and scale. It didn't try to reproject the image on the fly. They added this new "feature" with 2013, but failed in implementing it correctly. Raster Design has always used this same method, but since I hardly use Raster Design I didn't notice it until a year ago with the changes to 2013. 

 

I'd be curious to see if anyone has tried 2014 yet to see if the same problem exists. Or I could always wait until Autodesk gets their act together and puts 2014 on our subscription site. 

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
New Member
kevinreed2
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-06-2007
Message 26 of 38 (746 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

04-19-2013 09:59 AM in reply to: engrtech

I found this thread while searching about this same problem.  I had some trouble the other day getting some geotiffs to import into their correct location, they were coming in way off, two states over at best.  These were images that I’ve used before, but with a little trial and error I get them to import in the correct location, or so I thought. 

We are currently digitizing a bunch of 24k geology quad maps.  I have these maps as geotiffs on our server.  I used mapiinsert to load one of the geotiffs and started digitizing.  After I completed the digitizing I exported the areas to a shapefile on the server.  I then opened Global Mapper and imported the same geotiff that I used in Civil3D and the shapefile that I created in Civil3D.  I noticed that in Global Mapper my digitized lines were off from where they should be, but only in the top right corner, which makes me think scale issue.  I get the same thing in ArcGIS.  After some messing around I found that the digitized vectors never changed, it was Civil3D importing the geotiffs incorrectly when using mapiinsert.   Then after reading this thread in the last post engrtech mentioned importing through raster design, so I tried that and it imports correctly. 

I’m glad that I figured out how to fix the problem because of this thread (thanks engrtech) but I need to rant a little because this is so frustrating.  I’ve had a team of three digitizing for a few weeks straight on files created with mapiinsert and now everything we’ve done is off slightly.  But that’s nothing when I think that I’ve been using mapiinsert for years.  How many years worth of work is slightly wrong now because of this?  I feel like I need to let others know about this now.  When mapiinsert imports hundreds of miles off that’s one thing, it’s easy to notice, but when it shifts roughly 15 feet over a mile it’s a lot harder to catch.  Given the choices, is it not reasonable to assume the one with MAP in the command name would be the correct one to import a MAP with?

Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 798
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 27 of 38 (726 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

04-22-2013 04:42 AM in reply to: kevinreed2

I have also come across this issue, and it does not seem to be consistent, some State Plane Zones work fine and others come in as Metric regardless of what the zone the image is.

 

I imported an image for a site that was in TX SCF83 but the image came in as TX SC this happened wether I used MAPIINSERT or MAPCONNECT so It's defenitely an ADESK issue that needs to be fixed.

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 754
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 28 of 38 (717 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

04-22-2013 09:23 AM in reply to: engrtech

Well, 2014 didn't fix this issue either. Thanks Autodesk, you only had a year to fix this giant problem. 

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 754
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 29 of 38 (705 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

04-22-2013 02:40 PM in reply to: engrtech

I also just tried importing these TIFFs into InfraWorks 2014 and it also reads the units as meters instead of US survey foot, which is what the actual file says. Whom ever at Autodesk is in charge of coordinate systems needs to really look at how they're doing this as all of their softwares are ignoring the image's explicit units field. 

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
New Member
MacNSD
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-28-2013
Message 30 of 38 (227 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

04-22-2014 03:32 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

I have run into this problem as well, make sure your Tif is 8 bit --

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.