AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
corboto
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 11 of 38 (1,808 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

08-09-2012 09:26 AM in reply to: engrtech

Don't take this the wrong way, but I'm glad you're having this problem too because otherwise I thought I was going crazy.  I have a TON of local aerial images supplied by the county's GIS that are all being inserted incorrectly.   I was pulling my hair out trying to figure out the problem--but at least I know I can insert them "correctly" now by removing my DWG's coordinate system.  

 

Hopefully this will be resolved soon, but I wouldn't be surprised if it wasn't addressed until next year's version.  Thanks for the help though.  

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 12 of 38 (1,802 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

08-09-2012 11:19 AM in reply to: corboto

corboto wrote:

Don't take this the wrong way, but I'm glad you're having this problem too because otherwise I thought I was going crazy.  I have a TON of local aerial images supplied by the county's GIS that are all being inserted incorrectly.   I was pulling my hair out trying to figure out the problem--but at least I know I can insert them "correctly" now by removing my DWG's coordinate system.  

 

Hopefully this will be resolved soon, but I wouldn't be surprised if it wasn't addressed until next year's version.  Thanks for the help though.  


This will most likely never be resolved.  In Autodesk's view, the problem is the image itself, not their software.  Nevermind the fact that their software ignores the unit field.

 

After looking into this again, the only thing I can see that Autodesk is doing is reading the actual text of the metadata for the projection coordinate system and using that to determine the units.  In my case, it's listed as PROJCS["NAD83 / Tennessee"] when it should probably read PROJCS["NAD83 / Tennessee (ftUS)"] as how spatialreference.org lists it.  This should be just a text field for a human to read and not relied upon to project an image.

 

The whole issue, though, is that Autodesk ignores everything else in the metadata in order to project an image.  That is just lazy and is the reason why no other GIS program nor any other geoimage viewer has any problems.  They actually bother themselves to read the other fields, such as unit, datum, spheroid, etc. in order to project an image.  

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Distinguished Contributor
cedwards
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 13 of 38 (1,725 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

10-19-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: engrtech

I am also having the problem, had it a little with 2012 too.  The images that are causing be headaches have .tfw (World) files with them.  I have five years worth of aerial imagery and each year has about 80 tiles.

 

For some reason, my Map/Civil bring in images in the wrong units.  My drawing will be set to a coordinate system/projection in feet, but the image will be inserted as 12 or 3.28 time the scale (it thinks the image is in inches and needs to be scaled up 12 times, or it thinks the image is in meters and multiplies it by 3.28 to get it into feet).

 

Typically, I can insert the drawing and then SCALE by 1/12 or 0.3048 (foot/inch or foot/meter) at the origin (0,0) and it will correct it, but this is extra steps that I shouldn't have to take.

 

My ArcGIS reads is fine and if I insert an image into CAD with my Raster Design, it works fine too, but I am the only one in the office with it. 

 

I think part of the problem is with the .tfw reference file; all they have is resolution and x/y coordinates, there is no reference to the units.  For some reason CAD is trying to assume units when all it needs to do is us what's already in the drawing.  I am going to look into creating .prj files to see if it works better, but with about 400 images to do, I don't know if that's feasible.

Distinguished Contributor
cedwards
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 14 of 38 (1,720 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

10-19-2012 02:22 PM in reply to: cedwards

After playing with it for a while, I have narrowed the problem down to dwg's with a set coordinate system.

 

If I open a blank dwg, or remove the coordinate system from an existing dwg, then images load in exactly where they should. 

 

If a dwg has a coordinate system assigned to it, then CAD takes the insertion information and multiplies it all by 3.28... (like converting meters to feet), so the image is way out in space somewhere.

 

 

Anyone know why setting a coordinate system would cause this to happen or how to go about fixing it?

Thanks.

Distinguished Contributor
cjneper
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 15 of 38 (1,717 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

10-19-2012 02:27 PM in reply to: corboto

Try this:  In your options menu, user preferences tab, under Insertion Scale, setting both to "Unspecified - Unitless" solved a lot of insertion issues for me.

Distinguished Contributor
cedwards
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 16 of 38 (1,709 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

10-19-2012 02:30 PM in reply to: cjneper

Sorry, it didn't work either.  You had me exited there for a minute, I thought that would work too.

Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 17 of 38 (1,613 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

11-07-2012 03:21 AM in reply to: engrtech

What is in the   . prj file? 

 

The reason I ask i went to Tenn Gsi and downloaded hamblen county photo.  I use data connect to raster and the coord system did not read.  i edited it to tn38f and it flew off towards indiana.  I read the prj and the cood sys is utm83-17n.  i edited the coordsystem in data and connect and the photo landed dead on.  I most always check the prj with photos to make sure it matches proeprly with the inser coord sytem.

 

PROJCS["NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_17N",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983",DATUM["D_North_American_1983",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-81],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0],UNIT["Meter",1]]

 

dave

Distinguished Contributor
cedwards
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 18 of 38 (1,601 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

11-07-2012 08:16 AM in reply to: parkr4st

My problem is that the image files (.tif in my case) don't have .prj's, they have .tfw's.

 

I have thought about creating .prj files for my images, but it will take a lot of time (five years of aerial images broken down into about 75 tiles each).  If no other suggestion work out, I probably will do it.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 19 of 38 (1,589 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

11-07-2012 11:59 AM in reply to: cedwards

cedwards wrote:

My problem is that the image files (.tif in my case) don't have .prj's, they have .tfw's.


It's all right, sir.

A .TIF raster image uses a .TFW as driving worldfile, while  a .PRJ is used by vector shapefiles. 

New Member
jhohman5
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2013
Message 20 of 38 (1,455 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

01-15-2013 10:26 AM in reply to: engrtech

I tried the lisp routine in civil 3d.  I enter insimage to start the command right?  And then there are dialog boxes so i copy my file pat and paste it into the command line.  All that works but then it places the image at 0,0.  I'm not sure what i'm doing wrong here.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.