AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
alice.semm
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 1 of 10 (571 Views)

Can not plot in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 64birwith plotter HP DesignJet Z6100 42 inch

571 Views, 9 Replies
02-06-2013 07:35 AM
I have installed a printqueue on a W2003 server with the HP driver(32-bit for XP-Clients and additional 64-bit for Win7-Clients) for the HP DesignJet Z6100. In windows7 (64-bit) i cannot add the plotter over the printqueue-Server. This ist my first problem. The second problem is: if I add the plotter with TC/P IP directly (network) in windows7 (64-bit), i can add the plotter, the driver is downloaded to the pc and i can make a plot. But in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 Enterprise I cannot plot. If I want to add the plotter to the AutoCad Map 3D 2012 version and start the add plotter wizard, I can select the plotter from the system but choosing this plotter, the wizzard aboards. 
so I want to know, how i can install the plotter correctly that i can plot in AutoCAD Map 64-bit.
Any suggestions? Any help in this would be great.
Product Support
phil_borycens
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 2 of 10 (551 Views)

Re: Can not plot in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 64birwith plotter HP DesignJet Z6100 42

02-07-2013 10:05 AM in reply to: alice.semm

Hi Alice,

 

I have to admit that I'm not the plotter expert! But thankfully I have some colleagues here who do know something...

 

We have two suggestions for you:

1. Some plotters (especially older ones) need to be installed via LPR. Information is provided on our blog about this:

http://beingcivil.typepad.com/my_weblog/2011/12/installing-plotter-via-lpr-port.html

2. You could try using the HP Universal Drivers -- PCL 5 or PCL 6

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/ProductList.jsp?locale=en_US&taskId=135&prodTypeId=...\

 

Hope this helps.



Phil Borycens
Member
alice.semm
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 3 of 10 (543 Views)

Re: Can not plot in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 64birwith plotter HP DesignJet Z6100 42

02-08-2013 02:00 AM in reply to: alice.semm

Hello, thank you very much for responding.

 

I tried this morning the PCL5 und PCL6 drivers (universal... from homepage HP). The AutoCAD-Plot-Add-Wizzard is now working with it, but the plotter cannot read the format. After printing the plotter shows: wrong format. And no plot is done.

The idea with LPR i try next week and i will inform you about success.

 

Regards,

Alice

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 10 (538 Views)

Re: Can not plot in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 64birwith plotter HP DesignJet Z6100 42

02-08-2013 04:04 AM in reply to: alice.semm

Madame,

why don't you simply use one of the HPGL drivers embedded in Autocad, instead of installing an external one as system printer?

Mentor
olivier.eckmann
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎02-14-2009
Message 5 of 10 (525 Views)

Re: Can not plot in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 64birwith plotter HP DesignJet Z6100 42

02-10-2013 05:12 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Hello,

 

Native HPGL2 driver are limited to HP750C+ and 36 inch, no 42 inch available.

 

I've had same problem but on HP800 connected to a computer running XP. The only solution I've found to connect Win7 64bit is to add a local port LPT3, install plotter as local plotter to this port, and add a .BAT executed when opening a session

 

NET USE LPT3 \\SERVEUR\HPXXX

 

The other problem is HP800 driver exists (and works on Windows) but don't work on AutoCAD 2012 64bit, so I've used HP4000 Driver which work well on old HP Plotter and perhaps for Z6100.

 

Olivier

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 6 of 10 (518 Views)

Re: Can not plot in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 64birwith plotter HP DesignJet Z6100 42

02-10-2013 09:22 AM in reply to: olivier.eckmann

Nice one, Olivier, but... what about creating:

New port => Local port => \\SERVEUR\HPXXX

without setting any LPTx, nor running any .BAT files?

 

Moreover, did you try to connect normally to HP STANDARD TCP/IP port..?

Mentor
olivier.eckmann
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎02-14-2009
Message 7 of 10 (504 Views)

Re: Can not plot in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 64birwith plotter HP DesignJet Z6100 42

02-11-2013 06:22 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Hello,

 

I don't know it was possible to create a local port with UNC syntax, I've used LPTx with DOS client connected to NT4 domain, and I've never search more.

 

I can't connect to IP Port because the plotter wasn't connected to network, only by USB on a XP Pro Workstation, and my customer doesn't want to change anything.

 

Olivier

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 10 (497 Views)

Re: Can not plot in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 64birwith plotter HP DesignJet Z6100 42

02-11-2013 07:38 AM in reply to: olivier.eckmann

Are you saying that your customer bought a plotter with an expensive HP Jetdirect Ethernet interface, but it prefers to downgrade it as a "poor" desk printer?

Well, it's hard to believe, but, as we say in Italy: "The world is beautiful, 'cause it is varied"...

Member
alice.semm
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 9 of 10 (492 Views)

Re: Can not plot in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 64birwith plotter HP DesignJet Z6100 42

02-11-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: olivier.eckmann

Hello Olivier,

 

HP4000 Driver is working. Thank you very much for the idea. But the colors are not like the original. so i was looking for an other sulution: and i got one: working fine with W2008-R2-Server (containing the 64-bit Server-Driver from the HP-Homepage) as Plottserver.

Mentor
olivier.eckmann
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎02-14-2009
Message 10 of 10 (482 Views)

Re: Can not plot in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 64birwith plotter HP DesignJet Z6100 42

02-11-2013 12:23 PM in reply to: alice.semm

Hello alice,

 

For HP4000, in the driver, default option for colour management is bad for AutoCAD because yellow appears green, and blue is light magenta. You can optimise that, but you have found an other solution, cool.

 

For Antonio, you can believe, I've seen too much incredible things. I've had a customer who wasn't connected to Internet until 3 years ago. He had a Windows NT4 workstation with Acad 2000 (bougth in 1999 and never update until 2010), no network, no plotter. He burned a CD and walked to the reprography shop every time he had a plot larger than A3 size to print... 

 

 

Olivier

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.