AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
rwatson654
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎06-27-2008
Message 1 of 4 (240 Views)
Accepted Solution

C3D to ArchGIS

240 Views, 3 Replies
09-26-2013 11:30 AM

Please excuse my ignorance with this.  We have Civil 3D 2013 (and 14).  We need to create an ArchGIS file that includes pipe networks created with C3D, pavement and building which are polylines.  What is the best method to approach this, export from C3D to shp file, or import dwg into ArchGIS.  Since no one here has worked is familiar with map where would be a good place to start looking for information on accomplishing this task.

Thanks,

C3D 2013 (latest updates), 2014 Infrastructure Design Suite

Win 7 Pro, 64-bit

16 GB RAM

 

I fear ARCxxx won't be able to understand the inner georeferency of a .DWG created by Map/Civil...

 

So try to _MAPEXPORT all to a multiclass shapefile, sir.

Hi,

 

>> We need to create an ArchGIS file that includes pipe networks created with C3D

You can use command _AECCEXPORTTOSDF to export Civil specific data (like alignments, parcels, ...) to SDF and then use bulk copy to convert SDF to SHP.

To export plain AutoCAD geometry (like lines, arcs, polylines, ...) you will first have to use the cleanup- and topology tools (built in Map3D and also in Civil3D) to create GIS objects (with other words make CAD-objects to clean GIS-objects). When that is done you can export the topology using _MAPEXPORT to create SHP-files from that.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,740
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 4 (237 Views)

Re: C3D to ArchGIS

09-26-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: rwatson654

I fear ARCxxx won't be able to understand the inner georeferency of a .DWG created by Map/Civil...

 

So try to _MAPEXPORT all to a multiclass shapefile, sir.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,383
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 4 (225 Views)

Re: C3D to ArchGIS

09-26-2013 01:14 PM in reply to: rwatson654

Hi,

 

>> We need to create an ArchGIS file that includes pipe networks created with C3D

You can use command _AECCEXPORTTOSDF to export Civil specific data (like alignments, parcels, ...) to SDF and then use bulk copy to convert SDF to SHP.

To export plain AutoCAD geometry (like lines, arcs, polylines, ...) you will first have to use the cleanup- and topology tools (built in Map3D and also in Civil3D) to create GIS objects (with other words make CAD-objects to clean GIS-objects). When that is done you can export the topology using _MAPEXPORT to create SHP-files from that.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
rwatson654
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎06-27-2008
Message 4 of 4 (205 Views)

Re: C3D to ArchGIS

09-27-2013 05:40 AM in reply to: rwatson654

Thanks for the response.  The adivce has helped.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!