AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Jfactory
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 1 of 7 (521 Views)
Accepted Solution

Best way to reference a Sid raster image and have it clippable?

521 Views, 6 Replies
04-05-2013 02:19 PM

Hi,

 

I'm still learning some of the basics in the AutoCAD Map features.  Most of my work has been using a map that is connected to data.  My raster image is connected to a Sid file which covers more area than I usually need to work with.

 

What is the best way to work with a small area at a time? I cannot seem to imageclip the connected raster image.

 

Thanks for help for probably a pretty basic question.

With data connection to a raster file you can zoom in to the area then right click on the raster layer in the display manager and do a refesh. Now you can zoom out if you need to and it somewhat acts like a clipped image. Just watch the regens or redraw commands.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,994
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 7 (509 Views)

Re: Best way to reference a Sid raster image and have it clippable?

04-05-2013 03:28 PM in reply to: Jfactory

With data connection to a raster file you can zoom in to the area then right click on the raster layer in the display manager and do a refesh. Now you can zoom out if you need to and it somewhat acts like a clipped image. Just watch the regens or redraw commands.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Distinguished Contributor
bingeomatics
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 3 of 7 (500 Views)

Re: Best way to reference a Sid raster image and have it clippable?

04-06-2013 01:48 AM in reply to: Murph

In my AutoCAD Map that function is called "Resample Raster".

Binnat Khalilov
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,994
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 7 (497 Views)

Re: Best way to reference a Sid raster image and have it clippable?

04-06-2013 03:41 AM in reply to: bingeomatics

bingeomatics wrote:

In my AutoCAD Map that function is called "Resample Raster".


Correct, I had a brain freeze and didn't verify as I replied.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Active Contributor
Jfactory
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 5 of 7 (483 Views)

Re: Best way to reference a Sid raster image and have it clippable?

04-06-2013 03:13 PM in reply to: Murph

Thank you for the replies. I'll have to try this out when I'm at work on Monday :smileyhappy:

Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 6 of 7 (476 Views)

Re: Best way to reference a Sid raster image and have it clippable?

04-07-2013 02:59 AM in reply to: Jfactory

Depending on the image file size and your computer capability try _mapiinsert, zoom extents, zoom window to the area you need, and _view to view manager and NEW named view.  You can then select the view by the name in the list ad quickly get to the area of the image you want to see.  this avoids the resample raster routine also.

 

dave

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,176
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 7 of 7 (471 Views)

Re: Best way to reference a Sid raster image and have it clippable?

04-07-2013 05:56 AM in reply to: parkr4st

 

Hello

 

If you are using FDO sources (Rasters, SHP, SDF, SQLite, etc), you can use the MAPUPDATEMAP command

to update ALL FDO connections ... It's very useful !

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.