AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,953
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 9 (132 Views)

Bad Shp file?

132 Views, 8 Replies
03-07-2012 04:02 PM

I have the county 2 foot contours and the shp file is about 500 MB. When I try FDO or mapimport with a spacial filter I get nothing or junk, and I am in the correct location. If I get the GIS department to clip out an area I need it comes in as expected.

 

What could be wrong and can the shp file and can it be fixed? I tried bring in the whole migilla in to try and convert to sdf but the size of the file kills my work station and I cant get there.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,669
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 9 (123 Views)

Re: Bad Shp file?

03-07-2012 10:32 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Well, to find the guilty in this case, I would open that huge shape in the opensource "Mapwindow Gis 64 bit": what happens then?

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,983
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 9 (116 Views)

Re: Bad Shp file?

03-08-2012 04:59 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

If you're using a spacial filter to bring it in either FDO or Map import I would say the coordinate system is not matching up. Is Civil3D reading the project file?

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,953
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 9 (114 Views)

Re: Bad Shp file?

03-08-2012 05:04 AM in reply to: Murph

Murph wrote:

If you're using a spacial filter to bring it in either FDO or Map import I would say the coordinate system is not matching up. Is Civil3D reading the project file?



What's the project file? And I'm pretty sure the coordinates are the same how do I check? And like I said if GIS depart clips out the intended area it comes in?

 

What I usually do is GE in the location in state plane so I know where I am. And the clipped shp is dead on within the spacial area I originally requested

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,983
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 9 (112 Views)

Re: Bad Shp file?

03-08-2012 05:11 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe-Bouza wrote:

Murph wrote:

If you're using a spacial filter to bring it in either FDO or Map import I would say the coordinate system is not matching up. Is Civil3D reading the project file?



What's the project file? And I'm pretty sure the coordinates are the same how do I check? And like I said if GIS depart clips out the intended area it comes in?

 

What I usually do is GE in the location in state plane so I know where I am. And the clipped shp is dead on within the spacial area I originally requested


Project = PROJECTION or the .prj file, it's early still down here. :smileyhappy:

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,953
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 9 (107 Views)

Re: Bad Shp file?

03-08-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: Murph

Ok.

But if the clipped version works wouldn't that indicate the projection file is correct?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,983
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 9 (99 Views)

Re: Bad Shp file?

03-08-2012 09:54 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

What may be happening is the orginal shp is in one CS (XX) the GIS guy can bring it into a GIS project that is in YY CS, the shp is reprojected to match. They then do a "clip" for you and it, the new shp file takes on the YY coordinate system. So now you have the orginal in XX and a clipped in YY. You can look in the .pro file and see what it says. Notepad will open them.

.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 8 of 9 (96 Views)

Re: Bad Shp file?

03-08-2012 11:04 AM in reply to: Murph

Since the .PRJ projection file is just a .txt file of the CS, what happens if you take the .PRJ for the working clip area and simply rename the .PRJ to match the larger dataset - CLIPPED.PRJ -> Origininal.PRJ and then try to bring it in with FDO & a spatial filter?


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,953
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 9 (88 Views)

Re: Bad Shp file?

03-08-2012 03:26 PM in reply to: thepworth

That sounds like it worth a try. I'll let you know

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.